current catalogue

Book Sale and Studio Sale   16th March
The full catalogue for all lots in the sale on this day – incorporating our usual antiques (starting this week after lot 500) will be online here from Saturday night. Photographs for the books and studio sale are now available to view in the link at the top of the page – ‘Book Sale 16th March’.

1. ANTONINUS, Augustus (86-161, attributed).  Antonini Iter Britanniarum. Commentariis illustratum Thomae Gale … Accessit anonymi ravennatis Britanniae chorographia. London: M. Atkins, 1709. 4to. Text in Latin, 2 engraved plates of mosaic fragments, engraved illustrations, one full-page, index and 5-pages of publisher’s advertisement at the end (title and index spotted and lightly browned, 6 leaves quite heavily stained, otherwise generally very clean). Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with vellum corners, spine gilt with red morocco lettering-piece, yellow edges (lightly rubbed). Provenance: Joseph Cook (bookplate). Contains 15 ‘itineraries’ for travel across Roman Britain, with illustrations of antiquities.
 £200-300
 
2. Archaeologia Aeliana: Or, Miscellaneous Tracts, Relating to Antiquity. Published by the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne. Newcastle: Printed by Sarah Hodgson, Union Street, 1822. 2 volumes, 4to. Half titles, titles printed in red and black, engraved plates and plans, some folding (occasional light spotting). Contemporary calf decorated in gilt and blind (extremities rubbed). Provenance: Joseph Cook (bookplate); manuscript autograph letters (copies) inserted at the end of vol. one; early presentation inscription on front free endpaper of vol. II [name illegible]. With 7 others including George Tate’s The Ancient Sculptured Rocks of Northumberland and the Eastern Borders (Alnwick, 1865, lithographed plates), Thomas Widdrington’s Analecta Eboracensia. Some Remaynes of the Ancient City of York (London, 1897, ONE OF 265 COPIES), and 4 further volumes of Archaelogia Aeliana (containing plates) in original wrappers. (9)
 £300-500
 
3. AUSTRALIA – Samuel SIDNEY.  The Three Colonies of Australia: New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia; Their Pastures, Copper Mines, & Gold Fields. London: Ingram, Cooke, & Co., 1852. 8vo. Wood-engraved frontispiece, dedication “To the Colonists of Australia,” wood-engraved illustrations, a few full-page, tables (occasional very light spotting and staining). Original cloth decorated in gilt and blind, uncut (spine very lightly faded). FIRST EDITION. With 3 others of related interest, R. Montgomery Martin’s History of Austral-Asia (London, 1836, original cloth), Mrs Charles Meredith’s Notes and Sketches of New South Wales (London, 1846, half calf) and Henry William Haygarth’s Recollections of Bush Life in Australia (London, 1848, half calf). (4)
 £300-500
 
4. BIBLE, in English – The Self-Interpreting Bible Containing the Old & New Testaments … Embellished with Forty Beautiful Engravings, edited by John Brown. Bungay: C. Brightly & T. Kinnersley, Jan. 26th 1815. Folio. Engraved frontispiece, additional engraved title and plates, printed in double column (some very light spotting and staining). Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt in compartments with red morocco lettering-piece (joints split, quite heavily rubbed). Provenance: “Shallcross Jacson, Jnr. Cheshire 1817. The Gift of his Aunt, & Godmother, Mrs Anne Gibson” (inscription on front free endpaper); illegible pencil note in upper margin of engraved title (?”Calf Guilt …”). With The Cambridge Concordance to the Holy Scriptures (London, 1720, fifth edition, calf). (2)
 £100-200
 

5. BIBLES, in English – The Holy Bible, According to the Authorized Version. Oxford: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge at the Clarendon Press, 1817. 3 volumes, 4to. Engraved maps, some double-page, plates and plans, some printed on pale pink paper. Finely-bound in contemporary panelled calf by S. Wilkinson, Morpeth, decorated in gilt and blind, spines gilt in compartments (joints and extremities rubbed). Provenance: early inscription by Sarah Widdrington on dedication leaf of vol. one; 2 autograph notes, pinned together, loosely-inserted: “These Bibles were the parting gift of my sincere and much valued friend the Rev. ?J. Fallowfield, a fellow of Saint Peters College [ie. Peterhouse] Cambridge … Sarah Widdrington, 12th June, 1831.” With The Psalms, translated or Paraphrased in English Verse. By James Merrick (Reading, J. Carnan, 1765, calf), The Grand Imperial Bible (London, 1764, 3 vols., bound in morocco, rather worn) and The Biblical Keepsake (London, 1835-37, 3 vols., engraved plates). (10)
 £400-600
 

6. Biographie Universelle Ancienne et Moderne, ou Dictionnaire de tous les Hommes. Brussells: H. Ode, 1845-47. 21 volumes bound in 11, 4to. Engraved frontispieces (occasional spotting and staining). Contemporary red half morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt in compartments (extremities rubbed, a few scuff marks). (11)
 £100-150
 
7. BYRON, George Gordon Noel, Lord (1788-1824).  The Works … with his Letters and Journals, and his Life, by Thomas Moore, Esq. London: John Murray, 1837-40. 17 volumes, 8vo. Engraved frontispiece and title vignettes (frontispieces and titles browned, occasional light spotting). Original green publisher’s cloth, spines gilt, uncut (spines a little faded). With a collection of plates illustrating the works of Byron bound in half calf gilt. (18)
 £100-200
 
8. CAMPBELL, Thomas (1777-1844).  The Pleasures of Hope, with Other Poems. Edinburgh: John Brown, 1813. 8vo. 4 engraved plates (a few spots). Finely-bound in contemporary polished panelled calf gilt (spine a little rubbed). Provenance: J. Cook, 1815 (signature on title). With a quantity of other poetic and dramatic works, 12mo and 8vo, bound in calf, a large number from Bell’s Edition. (qty)
 £100-200
 
9. CARDELLI, P. [pseudonym].  Manuel du Cuisinier et de la Cuisiniere, a l’ usage de la ville et de la campagne … nouvelle edition. Paris: Roret, 1830. Engraved frontispiece, 4 folding engraved plates. cf. Vicaire 142 [not listing this edition] [bound with the same author's] Manuel du Limonadier et du Confiseur … cinquieme edition. Paris: Roret, 1830. cf. Bitting p.74; Vicaire 143 [not listing this edition]. 2 works bound in one, 12mo. Contemporary half calf (joints split, rubbed). With 29 other books in French including Les Crimes de Robespierre (Paris, 1802, 3 vols. bound in one), all 12mo and small 8vo, bound in contemporary calf or vellum. (30)
 £200-300
 
10. CHAMBERS, Ephraim (c.1680-1740, translator).  The Practice of Perspective: Or, an Easy Method of Representing Natural Objects According to the Rules of Art. London: Bowles, 1726. 4to. Title printed in red and black, engraved plates (title torn and repaired with slight loss to imprint, some spotting and staining). Contemporary boards (worn, disbound). Provenance: ?Slater (old signature on title); later illegible signature. Sold not subject to return.
 £70-100
 
11. CHILDREN’S AND ILLUSTRATED BOOKS – Robert Richard SCANLAN (1810-80).  Stop! Just Published. “My Book of Curs.” In Numbers, at 2/6 each. London: Ackermann, March 1840. 24 lithographed plates, a few rather crudely hand-coloured (some torn, occasional spotting and staining, without title, ?as issued). Original cloth-backed pictorial boards (rubbed, browned, some staining). With 24 other children’s and illustrated books including J. A. Shepherd’s Zig Zag Fables (London, [n.d.], disbound), B. Parker’s Larder Lodge (London, [n.d.], plates by N. Parker), Gavarni in London: Sketches of Life and Character (London, 1849, tinted plates), The Yellow Book (London, July 1898- October 1890, vols. II, III – VII only) and Oliver Herford’s The Rubaiyat of a Persian Kitten (London, 1905). (25)
 £200-400
 
12. COX, David (1783-1859).  A Treatise on Landscape Painting and Effect in Water Colours; From the First Rudiments to the Finished Picture: with Examples in Outline, Effect, and Colouring … On Light and Shade, and Effect. London: “Published by S. & J. Fuller, at the Temple of Fancy”, 1841. Oblong 4to. Title, advertisement, text leaves numbered 13 [with sub-heading "On Light and Shade, and Effect"] to 20 only, 16 aquatint plates by David Cox (?only, a few torn and repaired at margins, title creased, some spotting and staining). Contemporary cloth with “David Cox on Light & Shade” stamped in gilt on upper cover (some ink-spotting and staining).
 £200-400
 
13. CUMMING, R. B.  Ossa Humana; or, The Bones of the Human Body, drawn from nature. London: S. W. Sustenance, [1834]. Oblong 4to. Title, dedication, list of subscribers, 8 lithographed plates by R. B. Cumming (some staining, mainly at foredge, a few tears without loss, plates lightly spotted, but text largely clean). Contemporary green half calf gilt (rubbed and lightly stained). RARE. The title page describes the author as a “Pupil of St. George’s Hospital.”
 £100-150
 
14. DAY, T. A. & J. B, DINES.  Illustrations of Mediaeval Costume in England, Collected from MSS. in the British Museum, Bibliotheque Nationale de Paris, etc. London: T. Bosworth, [c.1840]. 4to. Additional hand-coloured engraved title in the form of a scroll with 2 seals, 19 engraved plates, most hand-coloured (occasional light spotting). Original brown cloth decorated in gilt and blind (lower joints splitting at foot,very light ink stain to lower cover, head of spine with short tear). RARE. A remarkably fresh copy.
 £100-200
 
15. DICKENS, Charles (1812-70).  [Works]. London: Chapman and Hall, [c.1880]. 13 volumes, large 8vo. Half titles, wood-engraved frontispieces, title vignettes and plates (a few light spots). Finely-bound in contemporary green calf gilt, spines gilt in compartments with red morocco lettering-pieces (lightly rubbed, some light dust-soiling). (13)
 £400-600
 
16. DOWER, John (fl.1838-46).  A New General Atlas of the World. London: Henry Teesdale, 1842. Folio. Engraved title with allegorical vignette, 2 hemispherical maps, general world map, and 42 hand-coloured double-page engraved maps, one folding (of India) and counted as 2, “Comparative View” plate at end (some very light spotting, a few short tears without loss). Contemporary “relievo-style” cloth (inner hinges broken, rubbed, corners worn). Provenance: “Bound & Colour’d by J. Martin & Son [London]” (label). Phillips 3549.
 £500-800
 

17. EDGEWORTH, Maria (1767-1849).  Tales, and Miscellaneous Pieces. London: Printed for R. Hunter (and others), 1825. 14 volumes, 8vo. Titles with wood-engraved vignettes (without half titles, occasional light spotting). Finely-bound in contemporary red straight-grained morocco gilt, gilt edges (extremities lightly rubbed). (14)
 £300-500
 
18. FASHION – Les Modes Parisiennes. [Paris: 1865-79]. 4to. 89 hand-coloured engraved costume plates, 2 folding uncoloured plates. Contemporary red cloth, spine gilt. With another bound collection of fashion plates from the 1820s. (2)
 £200-300
 
19. FIELDING, Henry (1707-54). The Works … With an Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy. London: for J. Johnson (and others), 1806. 10 volumes, 8vo. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the author. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt with black morocco lettering-pieces (rubbed). (10)
 £70-100
 
20. GAMES – The Pirate and the Traders of the West Indies. London: William Spooner, November 1st, 1847. Folding hand-coloured lithographed pictorial map, with vignette views of the West Indies, divided into squares, printed rules of the game beneath, mounted on cloth. Original cloth wallet with circular engraved illustration mounted on upper cover, silk ties (spine torn, foot of spine worn). With a similar game entitled The New Royal Game of Goose. (2)
 £100-200
 
21. GAYANGOS, Pascal de (translator and editor).  The History of the Mohammedan Dynasties in Spain; extracted from the Nafhu-T-Tib Min Ghosni-L-Andalusi-R-Rattib wa Tarikh Lisanu-D-Din Ibni-L-Khattib, by Ahmed Ibn Mohammed Al-Makkari, a Native of Telemsan. London: Printed for the Oriental Translation Club, 1840-43. 2 volumes, 4to. Half titles, Appendix and “Additions and Corrections” at the end of vol. one (occasional light spotting, rather more heavy to the beginning of vol. II). Contemporary black cloth, spines with printed paper labels (upper covers a little damp-affected). Provenance: James Ewing (decorated subscriber’s leaf inserted at the front of each vol.). FIRST EDITION. (2)
 £300-500
 
22. GAYER, G. W.  Foot Prints. An Aid to the Detection of Crime for the Police and Magistracy … First Edition. [Calcutta: Survey of India Office], 1909. Folio. Lithographed Royal coat-of-arms on title, 19 half tone plates of foot and paw prints [one plate unnumbered]. Contemporary half calf (rubbed and dust-soiled). RARE. “The idea of making use of human tracks in criminal work has interested the author in a vague way since 1893, when he had a short spell of duty in Rajputana, and saw Khojis at work; but it was not until 1905 when he read General Baden-Powell’s book on scouting that he began to think some system might be evolved” (from the “Prefatory Note”).
 £70-100
 
23. GUILLIM, John (?1565-1621).  A Display of Heraldrie: Manifesting A more easie access to the knowledge therof than hath hitherto been published by any, through the benefit of Method … The fourth Edition, edited by Francis Nower. London: Printed by T. R. for Richard Blome, 1660. 2 full-page hand-coloured coats-of-arms, one as a frontispiece, the other at the end, woodcut headpieces and initials, coats-of-arms HAND-COLOURED THROUGHOUT, rubricated [bound with:] An Exact Register Of all the Knights of the Garter … As Also An Account or Register of the Names and Arms of all the Baronets of England ([London, n.d.]). With printed dedication by Richard Blome to Algernon Percy, Earl of Northumberland [etc] (a few tears and small holes, occasionally with slight loss, some staining and spotting). 2 works bound in one, folio. Contemporary calf (rebacked in old style, rubbed and scuffed). Wing G2219. PUBLISHER’S PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed at the foot of the frontispiece, “Honble. Sir, Be pleased to accept of this presentation from him who counts himself much honoured to be [illegible words], your most humble [hole, with loss of a few letters], Richard Blome.” Richard Blome (fl.1669-1705) was a prominent heraldic writer and cartographer whose first series of county maps, Britannia – much influenced by John Speed – was published in 1673.
 £500-800
 
24. HALL, Basil.  Forty Etchings, from Sketches made with the Camera Lucida, in North America, in 1827 and 1828. Edinburgh & London: Cadell & Co., 1829. 4to. Folding hand-coloured engraved map of North America, 40 etched illustrations by W. H. Lizars after Basil Hall on 20 sheets (short tear to map, some light mainly marginal spotting and staining). 19th-century half morocco gilt, gilt edges. An accompaniment to Hall’s Travels in America, published in the same year. FIRST EDITION. Clark III, 47; Howes H46; Sabin 29721.
 £400-600
 
25. HASSELL, J.  Memoirs of the Life of the Late George Morland. London: Albion Press, 1806. 4to. Engraved frontispiece and additional engraved title, 7 plates and a tail-piece by George Morland (dedication leaf torn without loss). Contemporary speckled calf gilt (joints split, rubbed).
 £70-100
 
26. HOARE, Clement.  A Descriptive Account of an Improved Method of Planting and Managing the Roots of Grape Vines. London: Longman [etc], 1844. 12mo. 32-pages of publisher’s advertisements at the end dated June 1, 1844. Original brown cloth decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Provenance: early architectural pencil sketch on rear endpaper. First published in 1835. A lovely, fresh copy.
 £100-150
 
27. [HOARE, Louisa Gurney (1784-1836)].  Hints for the Improvement of Early Education and Nursery Discipline … Sixth Edition. London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1822. 8vo. (A few spots.) Contemporary calf gilt (joints splitting, rubbed). Provenance: “Dorothy Davison from Robt. Barclay Esq.” (early inscription at head of title). With 14 other books including James Greenwood’s The London Vocabulary English and Latin (London, 1772, woodcut illustrations, 16th edition), The Picture of London, for 1804 (London, [1804], engraved plates and maps), Mrs. West’s Letters Addressed to a Young Man, on his first entering into life (London, 1806, 3 vols., fourth edition), Hoyle’s Games (London, 1807) and Anna Brownwell Murphy’s The First or Mother’s Dictionary, for Children (London, 1824, second edition). (15)
 £300-500
 
28. [HUTCHESON, Francis (1694-1746)].  An Inquiry into the Original [sic] of our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; In Two Treatises. I. Concerning Beauty, Order, Harmony, Design. II. Concerning Moral Good and Evil. The Fourth Edition, Corrected. London: D. Midwinter [and others], 1738. 8vo. 8-pages of “Additions and Corrections” at the end (hole in final leaf just touching one letter). Contemporary calf (joints splitting, extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Joseph Cook (bookplate). With 3 other books, William Wollaston’s The Religion of Nature Delineated (London, 1738, sixth edition), Isaac Watts’s Logick: or, The Right Use of Reason in the Enquiry after Truth (London, 1740, seventh edition) and A Concise Introduction to the Knowledge of the Most Eminent Painters (London, 1778), all bound in contemporary calf. (4)
 £200-300
 

29. INDIA – Vincent A. SMITH.  A History of Fine Art in India and Ceylon from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1911. 4to. Half title, 3 coloured plates, half tone illustrations, many full-page (some light spotting at beginning and end). Original red cloth, the upper cover decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut (lightly rubbed). With 25 other books on India including Charles James Napier’s Defects, Civil and Military, of the Indian Government  (London, 1853, second edition), Edward Thornton’s A Gazettteer of the Territories under the Government of The East-India Company, and of the Native States on the Continent of India (London, 1854, 4 vols.), W. H. Carey’s The Good Old Days of Honorable John Company (Calcutta, 1906, 2 vols.), R. Lydekker’s The Game of India, Burma, Malaya, and Tibet (London, 1907) and G. F. MacMunn’s The Armies of India (London, 1911, coloured plates by A. C. Lovett, ONE OF 500 “DE LUXE” COPIES), all in original cloth. (26)
 £300-500
 
30. ITALY – John BELL (1763-1820).  Observations on Italy. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1825. 4to. 9 engraved plates (plates with some mainly marginal spotting and staining). Contemporary half calf gilt (joints splitting, extremities rubbed, head of spine detaching, lacking lettering-piece). Provenance: Joseph Cook (bookplate); Cook’s contemporary manuscript notes on the author on leaf before the title, upper third of title, and on one leaf at the end. FIRST EDITION. Pine-Coffin 8178. With John Chetwode Eustace’s A Classical Tour through Italy (London, 1815, 4 vols., third edition, plates, contemporary diced calf) and Samuel Rogers’ Italy, A Poem (London, 1838, plates). (6)
 £100-200
 
31. JACKSON, John.  Chronological Antiquities: or, the Antiquities and Chronology of the Most Ancient Kingdoms, from the Creation of the World, for the Space of Five thousand Years. London: Printed for the Author, 1752. 3 volumes, 4to. Dedication, list of subscribers, “advertisement” slip laid down at end of vol. III (occasional very light spotting). Contemporary speckled calf gilt, spines gilt in compartments, red morocco lettering-pieces (extremities rubbed). Provenance: early signature on front free endpaper of vol. one. (3)
 £300-500
 
32. JONSON, Ben (1572-1637).  The Workes. London: William Stansby, 1616. Folio. Engraved architectural title (title trimmed and laid down, last few leaves torn with severe loss). Contemporary half calf with earlier printed leaves laid down (worn, joints splitting). Provenance: “Dorothy Myddleton, her Book, 1700″ (inscription on title). With 7 other books including Aelfredi Regis Res Gestae (London, 1574, worn with some loss), Tacitus’s Opera (Antwerp, Plantin, 1627), An Exact and most Impartial Accompt Of the Indictment, Arraignment, Trial, and Judgment (according to Law) of Twenty nine Regicides, the Murtherers Of His Late Sacred Majesty Of Most Glorious Memory (London, 1660) and Owen Feltham’s Resolves: Divine, Moral, Political. The Eighth Impression (London, 1661), all in contemporary bindings. Sold not subject to return. (8)
 £300-500
 
33. [KEIR, Susanna Harvey (1747-1802)].  The History of Miss Greville. Edinburgh: Printed for E. Balfour and W. Creech, 1787. 3 volumes, 12mo. Half titles (a few spots). Contemporary half calf and marbled boards with vellum corners (spines rubbed and cracked with loss of lettering pieces and most gilt, extremities rubbed). Provenance: Joseph Cook (bookplate). FIRST EDITION. RARE. Block p.126. Some sources cite the author’s name as Elizabeth Keir. A 2-volume edition of the novel was published in Dublin in the same year. (3)
 £500-800
 
34. KNIGHT, Henry Gally (1786-1846).  Saracenic & Roman Remains to illustrate the Normans in Siciliy. London: John Murray, [1840]. Folio. Title in decorated border with lithographed arched illustration [counted as plate I], and 29 lithographed plates printed by Hullmandel, some coloured (some spotting and staining). Contemporary half morocco gilt with gilt morocco label mounted on upper cover (label worn, extremities rubbed). With Pietro Santi Bartoli’s Colonna Traiana ([Rome, 1673], corners of plates very severely worn with loss and dampstained), Antichi Monumenti per Servire All’ Opera Intitolata l’ Italia avanti il Dominio dei Romani (Florence, 1821, plates), John Ruskin’s Examples of the Architecture of Venice (London, 1851, plates), and another work on Venice. (5)
 £500-800
 
35. LA FONTAINE, Jean de (1621-95), and others.  Contes et Nouvelles En Vers. Amsterdam [but Paris: David Jeune], 1762. 2 volumes, 8vo. Half titles, engraved portrait frontispiece of the author in vol. one and of Charles Eisen in vol. II, title vignettes, 80 engraved plates after Charles Eisen, all before letters, culs-de-lampe and vignettes after Choffard, 16-pages “Avis au Relieur” including a full list of the plates at end of vol. II (a few plates lightly browned, one leaf starting in vol. II, occasional very light spotting and browning).Contemporary French red straight-grained morocco gilt, gilt edges (spines heavily rubbed, joints a little tender, short split to head of upper joint of vol. one, ink stain to lower cover of vol. II, a few scuff marks to covers). “Edition des Fermiers Generaux.” Provenance: old auction catalogue description laid down on front free endpaper of vol. one: “This is the famous Fermiers-Generaux edition, and the copy in question contained no fewer than seventeen of the suppressed plates, and a whole set of Chofford’s vignettes.” Brunet III, 760; Cohen-de Ricci 558; Ray French 26; Rochambeau 78; Tchemerzine VI, 378-9. “Parmi les livres illustres du XVIIIe siecle, cette edition des Contes de La Fontaine, dite des Fermiers Generaux, parce qu’ils en firent les frais, est celle dont l’ ensemble est le plus beau et le plus agreable; c’ est, en outre le chef-doeuvre d’ Eisen …” (Cohen). This edition contains 5 additional tales at the end of vol. II by Autereau, Vergier and Lamblin. (2)
 £700-1000
 
36. LE SAGE, Alain Rene (1668-1747).  Le Diable Boiteux … Nouvelle Edition corrigee, refondue, & ornee de Figures. Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier, 1739. 2 volumes, 12mo. Additional engraved title, titles printed in red and black with vignettes, 12 fine engraved plates (some mainly marginal spotting and staining). Contemporary calf (quite heavily rubbed, a few holes). Provenance: Joseph Cook (bookplate and early signature). RARE. This edition not in Brunet, Cioranescu or Cohen-de Ricci. (2)
 £70-100
 
37. LEWIS, Samuel (d.1862). A Topographical Dictionary. London: S. Lewis, 1840-7. 14 volumes, 4to. Engraved maps, most hand-coloured in outline, some folding. Original brown cloth decorated in blind, spines gilt, uncut. A FINE SET, remarkably clean internally, of this monumental atlas which comprises: England (1840, 5 vols. including atlas), Scotland (1847, 3 vols. including atlas), Wales (1840, 2 vols., with maps [uncoloured] included in the text vols.), Ireland (1840, 3 vols. including atlas), and View of the Representative History of England, with Engraved Plans, Shewing the Electoral Divisions of the Several Counties, and the Former and Present Boundaries of the Cities and Boroughs (London, 1840, hand-coloured engraved plans, some staining to upper margins of first few leaves, not affecting plans). (14)
 £1000-1500
 
38. LITTRE, E.  Dictionnaire de la Langue Francaise. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1876. 4 volumes, folio. Half titles, printed in triple column (occasional spotting). Contemporary red half morocco, spines with raised bands and lettered in gilt (a few patches of light dampstaining to covers, extremities rubbed). With Chamber’s Cyclopaedia of English Literature (London, 1901, 3 vols.), bound in red half morocco. (7)
 £100-150
 
39. LODGE, Edmund (1756-1839).  Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain. London: Harding and Lepard, 1835. 6 volumes, small folio. Engraved portraits (some mainly marginal staining and browning to portraits, occasional light spotting to text). 19th-century half calf, spines gilt with black morocco lettering-pieces (lightly rubbed and scuffed). With 2 other similar works in 5 volumes, one incomplete. (11)
 
 £80-120
 
40. MACKENZIE, James D.  The Castles of England. Their Story and Structure. London: William Heinemann, 1897. 2 volumes, folio. Half titles, titles printed in red and black, photogravure plates (some spotting at the front of both volumes). Original red cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut (some staining). Provenance: “Wolfram Onslow Ford, from his loving Mother, Sept. 3 1900″ (inscription on front free endpaper of vol. one). With George D. Leslie’s Our River (London, 1881). (3)
 £100-150
 
41. MALCOLM, J. P.  An Historical Sketch of the Art of Caricaturing. With Graphic Illustrations. London: Longman (and others), 1813. 4to. 31 engraved plates by J. P. Malcolm, one folding (occasional light mainly marginal spotting, staining and offsetting, but generally a nice fresh copy internally). Contemporary red half morocco, spine gilt (lightly stained), red endpapers. Provenance: “Gift from Marmaduke ?Greylsy of Kyloe, Newton Hall, May 12, 1819″ (inscription on title); Joseph Cook (bookplate, and marginal inscription on M1).
 £100-150
 
42. MALLARME, Stephane (1842-98) – Le Vathek de Beckford. Reimprime sur l’ Edition Francaise originale avec preface par Stephane Mallarme. Paris: Adolphe Labitte, 1876. 8vo. Half title, title printed in red and black, facsimile title of French 1787 edition. Original vellum with red silk ties, uncut (vellum darkened and a little bowed). MALLARME’S PRESENTATION COPY, the front free endpaper inscribed, “A l’ Athanaeum, Offert par Stephen Mallarme (1876).” The endpaper further inscribed beneath, in a different hand, “To A. W. Newport Deacon,” and on the verso, “E. Onslow Ford from his friend, A. W. Newport Deacon, February 1885.” Provenance: 5 textual corrections to the preface [?by Mallarme]. NUMBER 181 OF 220 COPIES INITIALLED BY THE EDITOR.
 £300-500
 
43. MEREDITH, George (1828-1909).  Works. London: Constable, 1909-11. 27 volumes, 8vo. Half titles, frontispieces, titles printed in red and black, plates. Contemporary green half calf, spines with raised bands and lettered in gilt, gilt edges (spines faded). “Memorial Edition.” (27)
 £200-400
 
44. MIDDLE EAST – John CARNE (1789-1844).  Syria, The Holy Land, Asia Minor, &c. London: Fisher, Son, & Co., [engraved title dated 1837]. 4to. Additional engraved title with vignette and 36 plates by W. H. Bartlett, William Purser and others (engraved title spotted and stained, occasional light mainly marginal spotting and staining). Contemporary half calf, spine gilt (lightly rubbed). With 20 other books on the Middle East including Edward Robinson’s Biblical Researches in Palestine, Mount Sinai and Arabia Petraea (London, 1841, 3 vols.), M. Botta’s Illustrations of Discoveries at Nineveh (London, 1850), W. F. Lynch’s Narrative of the United States Expedition to the River Jordan and the Dead Sea (London, 1852, new edition) and Charles Henry Scott’s The Baltic, The Black Sea, and The Crimea (London, 1854). (21)
 £500-800
 
45. MILITARY – John CAMPBELL (and others).  Lives of the British Admirals: Containing also a New and Accurate Naval History from the Earliest Naval History … A New Edition. London: G. J. Barrington, 1812-17. 8 volumes, 8vo. Engraved portrait frontispiece (some spotting and browning). Contemporary half calf gilt (rubbed). With c.80 other books, mostly military and regimental history, including Richard Brooke’s Visits to Fields of Battle, in England, of the Fifteenth Century (London, 1857), The Gram. A Social Magazine founded by British Prisoners of War in Pretoria. Facsimile Edition (London, [c.1901]), Lewis Butler’s The Annals of the King’s Royal Rifle Corps (London, 1913-32, 5 vols.) and Ralph Legge Pomeroy’s The Story of a Regiment of Horse (London, 1924, 2 vols., one with dust-jacket). (qty)
 £400-600
 
46. MULLER, John.  A Treatise of Artilley … To which is prefixed, An Introduction, with a Theory of Powder applied to Fire-Arms. The Third Edition, With large Additions, Alterations, and Corrections. London: John Muller, 1780. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece, 28 folding engraved plates, 2-pages of publisher’s advertisements at the end (some light mainly marginal staining, more pronounced to frontispiece, short tear and some marginal soiling to plate XXII). Contemporary calf, spine gilt (joints split, rubbed and scuffed). Provenance: Samuel Edward Cook, R.N. (armorial bookplate); Lieut. Kelsall, London 1783 (signature on front free endpaper). With a portfolio titled “Field Fortification” containing a number of coloured manuscript maps and diagrams, signed by B. J. Widdrington, late 19th-century. (2)
 £300-500
 
47. NATURAL HISTORY – Hermann BURMEISTER (1807-92).  A Manual of Entomology, translated by W. E. Shuckard. London: Edward Churton, 1836. 8vo. Hand-coloured engraved frontispiece, 32 plates at the end, a few hand-coloured. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with black morocco lettering-piece (one corner and extremities rubbed). With 32 other books relating to Natural History, including James White’s A Compendium of The Veterinary Art (London, 1825, 14th edition, plates [bound with another related work]), Cuvier’s Animal Kingdom (London, 1827, 5 vols., engraved plates, some coloured), W. Withering’s A Systematic Arrangement of British Plants (London, 1835, plates, third edition), and a number by Charles Darwin (reprints). (33)
 £200-300
 
48. NIBBY, Antonio (1792-1839).  Del Foro Romano, Della Via Sacra, Dell’ Anfiteatro Flavio e de’ Luoghi Adjacenti. Rome: Presso Vincenzo Poggioli, 1819. 8vo. 5 engraved plans of Ancient Rome, all folding but one (title very lightly spotted). 19th-century half vellum and marbled boards, spine with black morocco lettering-piece. A fine, fresh copy.
 £70-100
 
49. PETRIE, George (1790-1866).  The Ecclesiastical Architecture of Ireland, Anterior to the Anglo-Norman Invasion: Comprising an Essay on the Origin and Uses of the Round Towers of Ireland … Second Edition. Dublin: Hodges and Smith, 1845. Tall 4to. Half title, wood-engraved illustrations and vignettes (occasional light spotting, some worming to margins at end). Original brown cloth Gaelic decoration stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt, uncut. With J. Waring’s Stone Monuments, Tumuli and Ornament of Remote Ages: with Remarks on the Early Architecture of Ireland and Scotland (London, 1870, partly disbound). (2)
 £70-100
 
50. PIDGEON, Edward.  The Fossil Remains of the Animal Kingdom. London: Whittaker, Treacher, & Co., 1830. 8vo. 49 engraved plates, some double-page or folding (a few spots at the beginning, otherwise a good clean copy internally). Contemporary half calf (upper joints split, rubbed). Published as a supplementary volume to Cuvier’s The Animal Kingdom.
 £100-150
 
51. POOLE, Matthew (1624-79).  Synopsis criticorum aliorumque s. scripturae interpretum. London: “Typis J. Flesher [usque ad I. Sam. deinde a II. REG inclusive ad sinem Voluminis] & T. Roycroft. Prostat apud Cornelium Bee in vico Little Britain” [from vol. one; variations in other vols.], 1669-76. 4 volumes bound in 5, folio. Printed in double column, Latin text. Contemporary calf (rather worn, a few covers detached). FIRST EDITION of this monumental work of Biblical exegesis in which Poole attempts to summarise the writings of some 150 biblical scholars. The work is currently being translated into English for the first time by the “Matthew Poole Project” based in America. Wing P8253. Sold not subject to return. (5)
 £500-800
 
52. PRIESTLEY, Joseph (1733-1804).  An History of the Corruptions of Christianity. Birmingham: Printed by Piercy and Jones, for J. Johnson, 1782. 2 volumes, 8vo. (Some worming in lower margin at the front of vol. one, occasional affecting catchwords, a few leaves lightly spotted). Contemporary calf, spines gilt (rubbed, some light scuffing). With William Paley’s Horae Paulinae, or The Truth of the Scripture History of St. Paul Evinced (London, 1790, PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed, “From the author to Sir John ?Burkin Master of Christ’s Coll. Cambridge, & Rector of ?Wadingham Lincolnshire”). (3)
 £150-250
 
53. REID, George William.  A Descriptive Catalogue of the Works of George Cruikshank. London: Bell and Daldy, 1871. 3 volumes including 2 plate volumes, 4to. Half titles, frontispiece, titles printed in red and black, plates by George Cruikshank (occasional light spotting and staining). Original brown and green cloth, spines gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut (extremities lightly rubbed). ONE OF 135 SETS. With F. S. Ellis’s A Lexical Concordance to the Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley (London, 1892, 2 vols., inscribed, “Presented to his dear Brother Odd Volume E. Onslow Ford, A.R.A., by Bernard Quaritch, London, June 1, 1892″) and The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam … translated and edited by Edward Heron Allen (London, 1898, inscribed, “To Onslow Ford from Edward Heron Allen”). (6)
 £200-300
 
54. RICHARDSON, Charles James (1806-71).  Studies from Old English Mansions. Their Furniture, Gold & Silver Plate. London: T. McLean, June 1841-48. First – Fourth Series in 4 volumes. Folio. Tinted lithographed plates, one hand-coloured (spotted and stained). Vols. I – III in contemporary red morocco-backed cloth; vol. IV in dark blue cloth (gutta-percha perished, loose, rubbed and stained). (4)
 £100-200
 
55. ROSS, John (1777-1856).  Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions … including … The Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole. London: A. W. Webster, 1835. 4to. Engraved frontispiece, errata leaf, 5 charts and maps, one folding and hand-coloured, 24 plates by John Ross, 9 hand-coloured (occasional spotting and staining, mainly to text and uncoloured plates, including frontispiece, but coloured plates remarkably clean). Original publisher’s cloth gilt, uncut, printed advertising note to subscribers from binders “Remnant & Edmonds” inserted at the front (spine rather worn, corners bumped and rubbed, rather dust-soiled). Without the Appendix. FIRST EDITION. Abbey Travel 636; Hill 1490; NMM 850; Sabin 73381.
 £200-400
 
56. ROUSSEAU, Jean Jacques (1712-78).  Lettres de Deux Amans, Habitans d’ une petite Ville au pied des Alpes [half titles:] Julie, ou la Nouvelle Heloise. Amsterdam: chez Marc Michel Ray, 1761. 6 volumes bound in 3, 8vo. Half titles, titles printed in red and black and with quote from Petrarch in woodcut baroque cartouche in vol. one, woodcut motifs on other titles. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt (lacking 4 lettering-pieces, rubbed). A fine copy internally of the “Counterfeit Edition.” Brunet IV, 1425. (3)
 £300-500
 
57. RUSKIN, John (1819-1900). The Seven Lamps of Architecture. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1849. Large 8vo. Half title, etched plates by the author. Original brown cloth, top edges gilt, others uncut (a few scuffs at edges, some light dust-soiling). FIRST EDITION, exceptionally clean internally. With 12 other works in 18 vols. by or about the same author including The Stones of Venice (London,1851-53, 3 vols., original cloth), Notes on the Construction of Sheepfolds (London, 1851), Mr. Ruskin’s Inaugural Address delivered at Cambridge, Oct. 29, 1858 (Cambridge, 1858, original yellow wrappers) and The Two Paths (London, 1859), all named items FIRST EDITIONS. (19)
 £300-500
 
58. SALLUSTIUS CRISPUS, Caius (86-34BC).  Opera. [Lyon: Antoine Blanchard], 1523. 4to. Title within architectural and historiated border printed in red and black, woodcut initials and illustrations, folios I – CXXXIX complete (foot of title torn and repaired with loss,  marginal worming to first few leaves, some later worming affecting letters, occasional staining). Old calf, covers with earlier blindstamped calf panel laid down at centre (rubbed). Provenance: early contemporary annotation.
 £300-500
 
59. SHAW, George Bernard (1856-1950).  Saint Joan. A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue. London: Constable, 1924. Folio. Half title and title printed in green and black, 16 tipped-in plates by Charles Ricketts, some coloured (2 plates creased at corner, occasional very light spotting). Original hessian-backed coloured decorated boards, spine with label, top edges gilt, others uncut. ONE OF 750 COPIES.
 £150-200
 
60. SCOTT, Walter (1771-1832).  The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland. London: Longman [and others], 1814-17. 2 volumes, 4to. Engraved frontispieces and additional titles, 90 engraved plates. Contemporary calf decorated in gilt and blind (joints split, extremities rubbed, corners a little worn). Provenance: Joseph Cook (bookplate). A fine, clean copy internally. (2)
 £300-500
 

61. SKEET, Francis John Angus.  Stuart Papers, Pictures, Relics, Medals and Books in the Collection of Miss Maria Widdrington. Leeds: John Whitehead, 1930. 4to. Half title, photogravure frontispiece, title printed in red and black, plates. Original red armorial cloth gilt, uncut. NUMBER 45 OF 375 COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. With 5 other books or albums including M. Creighton’s Memoir of Sir George Grey (Newcastle, 1884, ONE OF 150 COPIES), a fine red morocco binding with blank ruled pages, and a Visitor’s Book from Newton Hall, SIGNED by Queen Mary, amongst others, in 1943. (6)
 £100-200
 
62. STEVENSON, Robert Louis (1850-94).  The Works .. with an Introduction by Andrew Lang. London: Chatto and Windus, 1906-07. 25 volumes, 8vo. Half titles and titles printed in red and black, frontispieces (a few spots to preliminary leaves). Original red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. “Swanston Edition.” ONE OF 2,060 SETS. (25)
 £150-250
 

63. TAYLOR, Jeremy (1613-67).  The Whole Works. London: Ogle, Duncan, and Co, 1822. 15 volumes, 8vo. Half titles, engraved portrait frontispiece. 19th-century half olive green calf gilt, spines gilt with tan morocco lettering-pieces (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Joseph Cook (bookplate). (15)
 £100-150
 
64. THUCYDIDES (c.460BC-c.395BC).  The History of the Peloponnesian War, edited by Thomas Arnold. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1840. 3 volumes, large 8vo. Text in Greek with English notes. Contemporary half vellum, spines gilt with red morocco lettering-pieces. With Cicero’s Opera (“Halae”, 1806-18, 10 vols.) bound in half vellum. (13)
 £200-300
 
65. TRAVEL – Edward WHYMPER (1840-1911).  The Ascent of the Matterhorn. London: John Murray, 1880. 8vo. Half title, half tone frontispiece and illustrations, some full-page, 2 folding maps at the end, one coloured (one map torn without loss). Original blue pictorial cloth gilt (extremities rubbed, corners bumped). FIRST EDITION. With 38 other miscellaneous travel books including Thomas Chandler Haliburton’s The Bubbles of Canada … second edition (London, 1839), William Bartlett’s The Beauties of the Bosphorus ([London, n.d.], part I only) and Donald Mennie’s The Grandeur of the Gorges (Shanghai, 1926, original pictorial silk binding). (39)
 £300-500
 
66. TRIMMER, Sarah (1741-1810).  Fabulous Histories … Or, the History of the Robins. Designed for the Instruction of Children, respecting their Treatment of Animals … Twelfth Edition. London: N. Hailes, Juvenile Library, 1818. 12mo. Woodcut vignette on title and 17 ILLUSTRATIONS BY THOMAS [?OR JOHN] BEWICK, 2 rather crudely hand-coloured (blank corner of one leaf torn away, another leaf torn without loss, occasional light spotting and staining). Contemporary calf (spine worn, joints split, rubbed). Provenance: “This book belongs to the Children at Newton Bank” (early pencil inscription on front free endpaper); early pencil list of Jacson children, with ages. RARE.
 £200-300
 
67. TROLLOPE, Anthony (1815-82).  The Last Chronicle of Barset. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1867. 2 volumes, 8vo. Wood-engraved plates and illustrations by George H. Thomas (without the half titles, occasional very light spotting). Contemporary calf gilt, spines gilt in compartments (upper joints split at foot of vol. one, lightly rubbed). FIRST EDITION IN BOOK FORM. Sadleir 26. With 4 other 19th-century works in 11 vols. including Count Hamilton’s Memoirs of Count Grammont … translated from the French (London, 1809, 3 vols., engraved portraits, second edition) and Letitia Landon’s Lady Anne Granard; or, Keeping Up Appearances (London, 1842, 3 vols.). (13)
 £150-250
 
68. TURNER, J. M. W. (1775-1851).  The Harbours of England … from Original Drawings made Expressly for the Work … With Illustrative Text by J. Ruskin. London: E. Gambart and Co., 1856. Folio. 12 engraved plates by Thomas Lupton after J. M. W. Turner (occasional spotting but plates generally clean). Original cloth gilt (disbound). With 5 others illustrated by Turner including A Series of Twenty-Four Engravings illustrating the Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott from Designs by J. M. W. Turner (Edinburgh, 1852). (6)
 £300-500
 
69. VASARI, Giorgio (1511-74).  Vite de’ Piu’ Eccellenti Pittori Scultori e Architetti. Milan: Dalla Societa Tipografica de’ Classici Italiani, 1807. 16 volumes, 8vo. Engraved portrait frontispiece of the author. Contemporary green half morocco, spines gilt (rubbed and stained, top compartment of spine of vol. XIII lacking). (16)
 £100-150
 
70. VELLUM BINDINGS – Vittorio ALFIERI (1749-1803).  Tragedie. Florence: Leonardo Ciardetti, 1820-21. 6 volumes, large 8vo. Half titles, engraved plates (occasional spotting). Contemporary full vellum, spines gilt. With P. L. Ginguene’s Histoire Litteraire d’ Italie (Paris, 1811-19, 9 vols., contemporary half vellum) and Anquetil’s Histoire de France (Paris, 1841, 4 vols, contemporary full vellum), and a small quantity of other books bound in vellum. (qty)
 £300-500
 
71. VERTOT, Rene Aubert de (1655-1735).  The History of the Knights of Malta. London: for G. Strahan (and others), 1728. 2 volumes, folio. Frontispiece portrait of the author, titles printed in red and black, folding engraved map of the Mediterranean in vol. one, folding map of Malta in vol.II, numerous engraved portraits (frontispiece torn and laid down, first folding map torn without loss, a few tears, occasionally with loss, occasional spotting and staining). Contemporary half calf (rather worn, vol. one lacking lettering-piece). (2)
 £100-200
 
72. WILLIAMSON, George C.  The History of Portrait Miniatures. London: George Bell, 1904. 2 volumes, large 4to. Half titles, photogravure frontispiece, titles printed in red and black, plates. Original cream buckram gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut (some staining and scuffing). ONE OF 520 SETS. (2)
 £100-150
 
73. ZACARIA, Abu (12th century).  Libro de Agricultura. Su Autor el Doctor Excelente Abu Zacaria Iahia Aben Mohamed Ben Ahmed Ebn El Awam, Sevillano. Traducido al Castellano Y Anotado por Don Josef Antonio Banqueri. Madrid: La Imprenta Real, 1802. 2 volumes, folio. Parallel text in Spanish and Arabic (occasional very light spotting, but generally remarkably fresh internally). 19th-century olive green half calf, spines gilt with black morocco lettering-pieces (lightly rubbed). (2)
 £100-200
 
74. A large quantity of miscellaneous books bound in cloth, contained in approximately 15 boxes. (qty)
 £1000-1500
 
75. A large quantity of miscellaneous books bound in leather, contained in approximately 15 boxes. (qty)
 £3000-5000
 

76. JAMES REYNOLDS & SONS.  Reynold’s Map of the Environs of London, Geologically Coloured. London: Reynolds, [c.1870]. Hand-coloured engraved map on 24 sections mounted on linen, folding into original brown cloth wallet decorated in gilt and blind. A FINE COPY.
 £70-100
 
77. JEROME, Jerome K. (1859-1927).  Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog). Bristol: J. Arrowsmith, 1889. 8vo. Half title, wood-engraved illustrations by A. Fredericks, 5-pages of publisher’s advertisements, including 2 pasted onto pastedowns (some light mainly marginal spotting, ?lacking front free endpaper). Original grey/blue pictorial cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt (extremities lightly rubbed, some very light staining). Provenance: contemporary German inscription on half title. FIRST EDITION, but ?later issue with “11 Quay Street” on title page and “Ready in October” in final advertisement leaf on rear pastedown.
 £30-50
 
78. JERROLD, Walter (1869-1929).  The Silvery Thames. Leeds & London: Alf Cooke Ltd., 1906. Oblong 4to. Half title, text printed in double column, 60 mounted coloured plates of Thames scenery by Ernest W. Haslehust. Original half vellum gilt, uncut, pictorial endpapers (some staining and a few ink spots). NUMBER 73 OF 200 “EDITION DE LUXE” COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ARTIST.
 £150-250
 
79. LYSONS, Daniel (1762-1834).  An Historical Account of those Parishes in the County of Middlesex which are not described in the Environs of London. London: T. Cadell, 1800. 4to. Engraved illustration on title and 15 plates only (of 16, lacking plan of Hampton Court Palace), some folding (title repaired at foremargin and torn at gutter without loss, some spotting and mainly marginal browning). Modern green buckram gilt. Upcott 922. The book bears a printed dedication to Sir Joseph Banks, and contains accounts of the Parishes of Ashford, Drayton, Feltham, Hampton, Shepperton, Staines, Stanwell and Uxbridge, amongst others.
 £50-80
 
80. MIDDLESEX – Montagu SHARPE.  Middlesex in British, Roman, and Saxon Times. London: G. Bell, 1919. 4to. Half title, half tone frontispiece, errata leaf, half tone plates, illustrations and maps, some folding. Original white buckram-backed boards, uncut. Provenance: John ?Douglas (signature on front free endpaper); some annotation and textual amendment. With 9 other books of related interest including R.H. Ernest Hill’s Picturesque Middlesex (London, 1904), Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Middlesex ([London], 1937) and Patrick Abercrombie’s Greater London Plan 1944 (London, 1945). (10)
 £100-150
 
81. The Oarsman’s and Angler’s Map of the Thames from its Source to London Bridge. London: James Reynolds & Sons, 1897. Very long hand-coloured engraved map in sections, mounted on linen, folding into original khaki cloth wallet with foliate decoration in blind and lettered in gilt (edges very lightly rubbed). Provenance: Edward Stanford’s label. “New Edition.” A fine, crisp copy. With Bird’s-Eye View of the Thames. London to Oxford [with accompanying booklet] (London, G.W. Bacon, [c.1890], Third Edition). (2)
 £70-100
 
82. PENNELL, Joseph & Elizabeth Robins PENNELL.  The Stream of Pleasure. A Narrative of a Journey on the Thames from Oxford to London … together with a Practical Chapter by J.G. Legge. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1891. Small 4to. Half title, frontispiece, plates and illustrations, 2-pages of publisher’s advertisements at the end. Original pale green pictorial cloth. A FINE COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION. With 12 other books of related interest including Dickens’s Dictionary of the Thames (2 copies, London, 1888 and 1892), C.J. Cornish’s The Naturalist on the Thames (London, 1902), Walter Jerrold’s The Silvery Thames (Leeds, 1906, trade edition), Fred S. Thacker’s The Thames Highway. A History of the Locks and Weirs (London, 1920), Gordon S. Maxwell’s The Authors’ Thames (London, 1924) and The Thames from Putney to Staines. A Survey of the River, with Suggestions for the Preservation of its Amenities (Ditchling, St. Dominic’s Press, 1930, with large folding map in pocket at end). (13)
 £150-250
 
83. Rivers of Great Britain. The Thames, from Source to Sea. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. London: Cassell & Company, 1891. 4to. Half title, etched frontispiece of “Cliefden Woods” by G.L. Seymour after C.O. Murray, engraved map printed in colours, wood-engraved illustrations, some full-page. Original green pictorial cloth gilt (rubbed). Provenance: Frank Williamson (later signature on front pastedown). With S.C. Hall’s The Book of the Thames (London, 1859, upper inner hinges broken) and John Leyland’s The Thames Illustrated. A Picturesque Journeying from Richmond to Oxford (London, [c.1897]). (3)
 £70-100
 
84. SPEED, John (1552-1629).  Midle-Sex described with the Most Famous Cities of London and Westminster. [London]: Roger Rea, 1662 [or later]. Hand-coloured engraved map of Middlesex, inset plans of Westminster and London and inset views of Westminster Abbey (“Saint Peters”) and the old St. Paul’s Cathedral, English text on verso (a few small wormholes at lower edge, a few repaired tears), framed and glazed.
 £400-600
 
85. Stanford’s New Map of the County of London on the Scale of Four Inches to One Mile. [London: Stanford's], 1894. Very large folding hand-coloured engraved map of London and surrounding area, in sections, mounted on 5 sheets of linen. A fine copy.
 £80-120
 
86. SURREY – Handbook of Chertsey and Neighbourhood … compiled by W. C. B. and T[homas] J. R[awlings]. Chertsey: T.J. Rawlings, [1870]. 8vo. Wood-engraved illustrations, numerous local advertisements at the end. Original blue cloth decorated in black and gilt (rubbed, somewhat dampstained). With 19 others, most relating to Chertsey, Shepperton and Sunbury, including a number of archaeological interest. (20)
 £100-150
 
87. TAUNT, Henry (1842-1922).  A New Map of the River Thames from Thames Head to London … combined with guides giving every information required by the Tourist, the Oarsman, and the Angler. Oxford: Henry W. Taunt & Co., [c.1878]. 8vo. Photographed frontispiece, general map and 33 double-page maps printed in black and blue, each map with one, 2 or 3 small mounted monochrome photographs by Henry Taunt, additional plate towards with the end with 4 mounted photographs, numerous advertisements (occasional light spotting and staining). Original red pictorial cloth gilt (rather shabby, inner hinges broken). Provenance: Harold Greenhalgh, 1881 (signature on review leaf). Third Edition.
 £80-120
 
88. ADAMS, Richard (b. 1920)  Watership Down. London: Rex Collings, 1972. 8vo. Half title, folding map printed in colours at the end. Original fawn cloth gilt (some very minor dampstaining mainly to edges of covers), dust-jacket, with price of £3.50 unclipped on front turn-in (some very light staining mainly to backstrip). FIRST EDITION. “Watership Down appears to have a secure place in the ranks of modern classics … Adams never equalled his inaugural and triumphant sally into the fantastic” (Connolly Modern First Editions).
 £600-800
 
89. AKERMAN, John Yonge (1806-73).  An Introduction to the Study of Ancient and Modern Coins. London: John Russell Smith, 1848. 8vo. Wood-engraved illustrations, 2-pages of publisher’s advertisements at the end. Original cloth by Bone and Son, decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt (spine torn across, some erosion to head and foot). Provenance: [?] Cooper, 1893 (signature on title). FIRST EDITION. The author founded The Numismatic Journal in 1836.
 £30-50
 
90. ALIAS, Charles (editor).  Scenes from Shakespeare for the Young … Preface by E. L. Blanchard. London: Alfred Hays, 1885. Oblong 4to. Additional coloured pictorial title and 16 plates by H. Sidney. Original elaborate coloured pictorial cloth gilt by Engel, Paris, gilt edges (some light staining and ink-spotting). Provenance: “To June, with best wishes from Mr & Mrs Kayley, Xmas ‘44″ (inscribed note pasted onto front free endpaper).
 £200-300
 
91. AMIS, Martin (b. 1949).  Money. A Suicide Note. London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. 8vo. Half title. Original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (jacket price-clipped). FIRST EDITION. With 8 other books by the same author including Einstein’s Monsters (London, 1987), London Fields (London, 1989) and Time’s Arrow (London, 1991), all FIRST EDITIONS in dust-jackets.
(9)`
 £50-80
 
92. AMERICAN LITERATURE – John UPDIKE (1932-2009).  The Music School. Short Stories. London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. 8vo. Half title. Original cloth gilt, dust-jacket with price of 25s unclipped (a few chips, some very minor staining). FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. With 6 other books by the same author, FIRST ENGLISH EDITIONS in dust-jackets; and 7 others by various authors including F. Scott Fitzgerald’s Afternoon of an Author (London, 1958), Joseph Heller’s Catch 22 (London, 1962, reprint), William Brinkley’s The Fun House (London, 1962), Henry Miller’s Tropic of Cancer (London, 1963) and Edna O’Brien’s August is a Wicked Month (London, 1965), all FIRST ENGLISH EDITIONS (except where stated) in dust-jackets. (14)
 £70-100
 
93. ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS – IBNU’L-HAJIB, Zurreeri and Katiya, treatises on Arabic Grammar, written in Naskh on 126 leaves, with marginal notes by Col. W. Miles and others, ?18th-century, in 19th-century green morocco gilt binding (somewhat distressed and stained), approximately 240 x 150mm; together with a ?17th-century Arabic manuscript apparently about “hunting precious stones”, approximately 100 leaves, 150 x 100mm; with another 19th-century printed Arabic work with German translation. (3)
 £60-80
 
94. ARABIC MANUSCRIPT – a decorative manuscript set of Islamic prayers and other texts entitled Dala’il al-khayayrat on c.215 leaves, probably Moroccan, the main script in Maghrebi, headings in Thuluth, Al-Jazuli, 18th-century, in contemporary calf decorated in blind.
 £100-200
 
95. The Asiatick Miscellany: consisting of Original Productions, Fugitive Pieces, Translations, Imitations and Extracts from Curious Publications. Part the First. Calcutta: Printed by Daniel Stuart, 1785. 4to. Printed in English and Persian (some staining to a few leaves, 2 leaves rather worn without loss and re-hinged, occasional light spotting and staining). Contemporary half calf, green edges (joints split, rather worn). Provenance: some early pencil annotation.
 £100-200
 
96. AUDSLEY, W. & G. A. Cottage, Lodge, and Villa Architecture. London: William Mackenzie, [c.1868]. 4to. Lithographed title in red and black, 151 plates and plans, a few folding, folding table at end (table torn without loss, some light spotting and staining). Contemporary half calf gilt, spine with red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges (rubbed and stained). FIRST EDITION. With 4 other books including Lord Kames’s The Gentleman Farmer (Edinburgh, 1776). (5)
 £300-500
 
97. [BARHAM, Richard Harris (1788-1845)].  The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels, edited by R. H. Dalton Barham. London: Richard Bentley, 1870. 2 volumes, 8vo.`Wood-engraved frontispieces, additional titles within wood-engraved border, titles printed in red and black, plates by Cruikshank, Leech and others. Later red half morocco by Bumpus, spines with raised bands and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut, slipcases. With Francis Rabelais’s Works (London, Privately Printed for the Navarre Society, [n.d.], 2 vols., illustrated by W. Heath Robinson, original cloth). (4)
 £80-120
 

98. BARNES, Julian (b. 1946).  Before She Met Me. London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. 8vo. Half title. Original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt with price unclipped. A FINE COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE. With the same author’s Flaubert’s Parrot (London, 1984), FIRST EDITION in dust-jacket. (2)
 £30-50
 

99. BARRIE, James Matthew (1860-1937).  The Little White Bird. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1902. 8vo. Half title, half tone frontispiece map of Kensington Gardens (half title, title and first few leaves spotted mainly at margins). Original black cloth gilt. Provenance: Reginald Dalton Pontifex (bookplate). FIRST EDITION of the work which introduced Peter Pan to the world: chapters 13-18 were reprinted in 1906 as Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, with illustrations by Arthur Rackham.
 £50-80
 
100. Batailles, Combats et Victoires des Armees Francaises en Russie et en France, jusqu’a la Bataille de Waterloo, Par M. C. ***. Paris: “chez Tiger”, [c.1820]. 12mo. Folding engraved frontispiece depicting the burning of Moscow (some light spotting and marginal staining). 19th-century speckled calf, spine with red morocco lettering-piece (lightly rubbed), preserving original printed wrappers with woodcut border and vignettes. Provenance: Mark Dineley (armorial bookplate).  
 £100-150
 
101. BEECHER STOWE, Harriet (1811-96).  La Case de l’ Oncle Tom ou Tableaux de l’ Esclavage dans les Etats Unis d’ Amerique … Traduction Nouvelle par Old Nick & Adolphe Joanne. Paris: Aux Bureaux du Magasin Pittoresque, 1853. 8vo. Half title, wood-engraved vignette on title, portrait of the author, illustrations by George Cruikshank (some light spotting and browning). Contemporary drab green morocco-backed marbled boards (extremities rubbed, section excised from front free endpaper). FIRST FRENCH EDITION. With Charles Lever’s The Confessions of Harry Lorrequer (London, [n.d.], illustrations by “Phiz”). (2)
 £30-50
 
102. BEERBOHM, Max (1872-1956).  Caricatures of Twenty-Five Gentlemen. London: Leonard Smithers, 1896. 4to. Half title, 25 plates by Max Beerbohm. Original dark blue pictorial cloth cloth to a design by Max Beerbohm (extremities lightly rubbed). FIRST EDITION. This, Beerbohm’s first published work, includes caricatures of Kipling, Beardsley and Bernard Shaw. With 4 other books, 3 illustrated by Max Beerbohm, all FROM THE LIBRARY OF E. F. BENSON. (5)
 £300-500
 
103. BIBLE, in English – The Comprehensive Family Bible, edited by David Davidson. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, [c.1870]. 2 volumes bound in one. Folio. Additional engraved pictorial title, numerous coloured maps and engraved plates, most of topographical interest. Finely-bound in contemporary black calf decorated in gilt and blind, spine with raised bands and elaborately decorated in gilt, gilt edges, later blue silk marker. With a quantity of miscellaneous leather-bound books including William Lecky’s A History of England in the Eighteenth Century (London, 1878, 8 vols.) bound in calf. (qty)
 £500-800
 

104. BIBLES, in English and German – The Holy Bible. London: John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1671. 8vo. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Charles II, 2 architectural titles, numerous engraved plates (some light browning and staining, occasional cropping). Contemporary black straight-grained morocco gilt, gilt edges – Simon GRYNAEUS (1493-1541, editor).  Die Heilige Schrift. Basel: Johann Rudolph, 1776. 5 parts in one volume, 8vo. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 5 engraved plates (occasional spotting and staining). Contemporary roan, gilt edges (rubbed, slight loss to spine). Provenance: Julia Venning, 1839 (inscription on front free endpaper). With another religious work bound in vellum. (3)
 £100-150
 
105. BINDING – Alphonse de LAMARTINE (1790-1869). Histoire des Girondins. Paris: Fume, 1848. 8 volumes, large 8vo. Engraved portraits (occasional spotting). Finely-bound in full polished calf gilt, covers decorated in gilt and blind, spines gilt in compartments with red and green morocco lettering-pieces (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: “J. Horatio Booty, from his cousin J. M. Lloyd, Sept 3, 1856″ (inscription on front free endpaper in vol. one). (8)
 £200-300
 
106. BINDING – Nouvelle Etrennes Spirituelles, dediees a Monseigneur le Dauphin. Paris: chez de Hansy, 1778. Small 8vo. Wood-engraved frontispiece and illustrations. Contemporary red morcco gilt, the covers with 2 intricate mosaic designs in various coloured woods of a vase of flowers, spine gilt in compartments, black morocco lettering-piece (corners a little bumped, ink spot on upper cover). Provenance: Eliza Anne ?Stracey, May 1819 (signature on front free endpaper).
 £200-300
 
107. BLOME, Richard (?1635-1705).  A Generall Mapp of the County of Oxford. [London: c.1673]. Hand-coloured engraved map of Oxfordshire, cartouches, framed and glazed. See lot 23 for a book inscribed by Richard Blome. With Bonne’s Carte de l’ Isle de la Jamaique (Paris, c.1770), framed and glazed. (2)
 £70-90
 
108. The Booke of Common Prayer, with the Psalter of Psalmes of David. London: Bonham Norton & John Bill, 1621. Title within elaborate baroque border, title and almanac printed in red and black [bound with:]  The Whole Booke of Psalmes. Collected into English Meeter, by Thomas Sternehold, John Hopkins, and others. London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1621. (Lacks all after p.86) [and:]  The Genealogies … by J[ohn] S[peed]. [London: n.d.]. 3 works bound in one, square 8vo. (Small hole in title of first work, a few leaves repaired, a few letters cropped, occasional light browning and spotting.) Modern sheep, red edges. Provenance: contemporary inscription [by ?"William Trevisso"] in one margin of genealogies in the form of a comic rhyming couplet [but partly illegible]; Nottingham Public Libraries (slip, stamps and withdrawal stamp).
 £60-80
 
109. BOOKPLATES – a modern oblong folio album of in excess of 100 English bookplates, mainly 18th-century, 280 x 220mm.
 £80-120
 

110. BORLASE, William (1696-1772).  Observations on the Ancient and Present State of the Islands of Scilly, and their Importance to the Trade of Great-Britain. Oxford: W. Jackson, 1756. 4to. Half title, 4 folding engraved plates and one engraved illustration [numbered as a plate] (plates very lightly spotted, occasional light spotting and staining). Contemporary calf (rebacked and recornered, corners rubbed and bumped, a few scuff marks). Provenance: John Wogan, 1759 (signature on half title). FIRST EDITION. RARE. Kress 9076.
 £500-800
 

111. BOTANY AND GARDENS – Benjamin Samuel WILLIAMS.  The Orchid-Grower’s Manual. London: Published at Victoria and Paradise Nurseries, 1885. 8vo. half title, wood-engraved plates, some double-page, illustrations, publisher’s advertisements at the end. Original green pictorial cloth gilt. A fine bright copy. With 10 other books of related interest including Erasmus Darwin’s The Poetical Works … containing the Botanic Garden (London, 1806, vols. I and II only (of 3), hand-coloured plates), The Language of Flowers with Illustrative Poetry (London, 1847, hand-coloured plates),  Robert Thompson’s The Gardener’s Assistant (Glasgow, [c.1860], a number of hand-coloured natural history plates loosely-inserted), Shirley Hibberd’s The Floral World and Garden Guide (London, 1870, chromolithographed plates) and T. Geoffrey W. Henslow’s The Sundial Booke (London, 1935, 3 printed cards of celebratory poems by the author loosely-inserted, each signed by him). (11)
 £150-200
 
112. BOYD, William (b. 1952).  An Ice Cream War. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. 8vo. Half title, map. Original dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket by Paul Webb with price unclipped. A FINE COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION. The novel was nominated for The Booker Prize. With the same author’s Stars and Bars (London, 1984), FIRST EDITION in dust-jacket. (2)
 £30-50
 
113. BROOKNER, Anita (b. 1928).  Hotel du Lac. London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. 8vo. Half title. Original dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket by Sue Moxley with price unclipped. A FINE COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION. The novel won The Booker Prize. With 11 other books including William Golding’s The Scorpion God (London, 1971), John le Carre’s Smiley’s People (London, 1979), John Fowles’s Mantissa (London, 1982), J. G. Ballard’s Empire of the Sun (London, 1984) and Bruce Chatwin’s What Am I Doing Here (London, 1989), all FIRST EDITIONS in dust-jackets. (12)
 £70-100
 
114. BUTLER, Henry.  South African Sketches: illustrative of the Wild Life of a Hunter in the Frontier of the Cape Colony. London: Ackermann and Co., 1841. 4to. Lithographed frontispiece and 30 hand-coloured lithographed views and vignettes by Henry Butler, 15 hand-coloured (frontispiece spotted, one leaf repaired at fore-edge, a few short tears, occasional light spotting and staining). Contemporary blue cloth (stained and rubbed). Provenance: Douglas Peter Crossman (armorial bookplate). FIRST EDITION. Abbey Travel 336: “interesting”; Mendelssohn I, p.235: “rather scarce”; Schwerdt I, p.90; Tooley 126.
 £100-150
 
115. CALLOT, Jacques (c.1592-1635).  De Droeve Ellendigheden van den Oorloogh. [Amsterdam]: Schenk, [c.1730]. Oblong small 4to. Engraved title and 17 plates by Jacques Callot numbered 1 – 18, all trimmed and laid down on card, each with 6 lines of French printed text beneath, with an additional plate 16 by Callot, printed in reverse except for the text, loosely-inserted, the border with blue watercolour wash (some plates browned, some light spotting). Contemporary red straight-grained morocco gilt, gilt edges (neatly rebacked, corners bumped, extremities rubbed). Provenance: Mark Dineley (armorial bookplate); early English manuscript version of French text on each mount below plate; contemporary one page autograph note loosely-inserted. The plates depict both the pomp and cruelties of war.
 £200-300
 
116. CARDINALS – Iconographia S. R. E. Cardinalium, ou Collection des Portraits des Cardinaux … publiee par les soins du Marquis de Liveri … Vol. 1er. Cardinaux du XVIIe Siecle. Rome: [no publisher], 1885. Folio. Half title, title and dedication printed in red and black, engraved portraits (half title, title, first few leaves and first and last portrait spotted, the remainder unaffected). Later fawn buckram, spine with black morocco lettering-piece gilt, top edges gilt. Provenance: illegible library stamp on title.
 £50-80
 
117. ”CARROLL, Lewis” [ie. Charles Lutwidge DODGSON (1832-98)].  Alice’s Adventures Under Ground.  Being a Facsimile of the Original Ms. Book Afterwards Developed into “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland.” London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. 8vo. Half title, 37 wood-engraved illustrations by the author, 14 full-page, 2-pages of publisher’s advertisements at the end (small marginal ink spot to p.72). Original red cloth gilt, gilt edges (some very light staining, small indentation to upper cover). FIRST EDITION. Williams-Madan-Green-Crutch 194.
 £100-150
 
118. ”CARROLL, Lewis” [ie. Charles Lutwidge DODGSON (1832-98)].  Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland … Fifth Thousand. London: Macmillan and Co., 1867. Small 4to. Wood-engraved frontispiece and 42 illustrations by John Tenniel (some very light mainly marginal staining, a few short marginal tears, AA4 repaired at margins). Contemporary red half roan gilt (extremities rubbed). Provenance: “Clara S. Miers, from Aunt Ellen” (early inscription on front free endpaper). Third Edition and second “published” edition. Crutch 46a. With the same author’s Sylvie and Bruno Concluded (London, 1893, original cloth, FIRST EDITION). (2)
 £200-300
 
119. CARY, John (c.1754-1835).  New and Correct English Atlas: being a New Set of County Maps from Actual Surveys. London: John Cary, 1809. 4to. Engraved title, hand-coloured engraved general map and 46 county maps. Contemporary half calf (worn, upper cover detached). Provenance: Joseph Gould, Balliol College (old bookplate); Nath. Gould, Manchester (old inscription on front free endpaper). Chubb CCCXXXII; Fordham John Cary p.25. A fine, fresh copy internally.
 £300-500
 
120. CHATHAM, Second Earl of (1756-1835). 4pp ALS as First Lord of the Admiralty, dated October 11th 1792, on naval affairs (rather ragged, with postcript partly obscured by laying-in procedure). John Pitt, Second Earl of Chatham, was the eldest son of William Pitt the Elder and brother of William Pitt the Younger. After a distinguished naval career, he was, from 1820 until his death, Governor of Gibraltar.
 £40-60
 
121. [CHURCHILL, Winston Spencer (1874-1965)].  Report from the Select Committee on The Army Act and Air Force Act together with the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee. Ordered by The House of Commons to be Printed 17th July 1952. London: Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, [1952-54]. Large 8vo. Contemporary black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Pasted-in at the end is a 2-PAGE TYPED LETTER, SIGNED, FROM WINSTON CHURCHILL TO SIR PATRICK SPENS, on 10 Downing Street headed paper, dated October 22, 1954, stating: “My dear Spens, I must express to you, as Chairman of the Select Committee to consider the Army and Air Force Acts, my warm appreciation of the hard work which you have devoted to this problem … both you and the Committee pursued your task with unabated vigour; and I would like, if I may, to congratulate each member of the Committee, irrespective of Party, on the hard work and single-minded purpose which, under you Chairmanship, has been devoted to produce the best final Report possible. With all good wishes, Yours ?sincerely, Winston S. Churchill.” A TYPICALLY GENEROUS LETTER FROM CHURCHILL. With Sir Patrick Spens’s 2-page reply to Churchill tipped-in afterwards. The Report is also signed by Spens at the front, and by 16 members of the Committee on House of Commons notepaper, laid down. Patrick Spens, 1st Baron Spens KBE, PC, KC (1885-1973), was a British lawyer, judge and Conservative politician. He served as Chief Justice of India from 1943-47, and was MP for Kensington South from 1950-59.
 £500-800
 
122. CLARKE, Arthur C. (1917-2008). A one-page typed letter, signed, from Steuart Campbell, dated July 26, 1993, to Arthur C. Clarke, questioning some technical aspects of his novel The Hammer of God: “You appear to imply that the two halves of Kali separated because ‘each carried part of Kali’s original spin’ (p.188). Surely they separated because the centre of mass of each half was orbiting the joint centre of mass…”, with Arthur C. Clarke’s handwritten reply, undated, at the bottom: “You might be right!! I’m passing your letter to Duncan Steel … Meanwhile I’m happy to say Paramount has optioned the novel – I’m keeping my fingers crossed! all good wishes, Arthur C. Clarke”, with original airmail envelope, addressed in Arthur C. Clarke’s hand. An amusingly pedantic exchange between two science writers. Duncan Steel is a well-known research astronomer, after whom Arthur C. Clarke named a robot in The Hammer of God. The film Deep Impact (1998) was said to have been influenced by Arthur C. Clarke’s novel, although the writer was not credited.
 £50-80
 
123. COACHING – Harold Esdaile MALET.  Annals of the Road or Notes on Mail and Stage Coaching in Great Britain. London: Longmans [etc], 1876. 4to. Half title, 10 chromolithographed plates (title torn without loss at head of gutter). Later half vellum gilt, uncut, original red pictorial cloth wrapper inserted at end. FIRST EDITION. -  Stanley HARRIS. The Coaching Age. London: Richard Bentley, 1885. 8vo. 16 tinted lithographed plates by John Sturgess (?lacking half title, one plate lightly dampstained). Later half vellum gilt, uncut, original dark blue pictorial cloth wrapper inserted at end. Provenance: H. Bazalgette (contemporary signature on title, possibly that of Henry Bazalgette, son of Sir Joseph William Bazalgette (1819-91)). (2)
 £70-100
 
124. CONAN DOYLE, Arthur (1859-1930).  The Stark Munro Letters … New Impression. London: Longmans [etc], 1902. 8vo. Half tone frontispiece and illustration on title. Original burgundy cloth gilt, uncut (extremities a little rubbed). cf. Green & Gibson A18. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE, “Yours truly, A. Conan Doyle.” With 6 volumes of The Strand Magazine (1891, 2 vols.; 1892, 2 vols.; 1893, 1 vol. (January to June); 1900, 1 vol. (January to June)), containing FIRST PRINTINGS of a number of Sherlock Holmes stories by Conan Doyle. (7)
 £100-150
 
125. CONRAD, Joseph (1857-1924).  Typhoon and Other Stories. London: William Heinemann, 1903. 8vo. Half title (occasional light spotting). Original red cloth gilt (rubbed). FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. The ‘other stories’ are “Amy Foster”, “Falk: A Reminiscence” and “To-morrow.” With 5 other books including H. Rider Haggard’s King Solomon’s Mines (London, 1893, 89th thousand), Rudyard Kipling’s Captains Courageous (London, 1897, reprint), the same author’s Sea Warfare (London, 1916, FIRST EDITION), and C. J. S. Thompson’s Poison Romance and Poison Mysteries (London, 1899, FIRST EDITION), all in the original cloth. (6)
 £50-80
 
126. DAVIDSON, Randall (1848-1930, Archbishop of Canterbury). One 3-page ALS amd 2 TLSs to Ormsby-Gore, with manuscript amendments, principally on Welsh church affairs, 1913-14. (3)
 £60-80
 

127. DE LA FOSSE, Jean Charles (1734-89).  A Collection of 31 mid-18th-century engraved plates of furniture designs, engraved by Daumont after Jean Charles De la Fosse, mostly of chairs and beds in the French, Ottoman or Chinese manner, laid down on card, contained in a modern album. With 2 bound volumes containing many numbers of the periodical Materiaux & Documents d’Architecture Classes par Ordre Alphabetique (Paris, 1872 [and later]), 5 19th-century portfolios of lithographed or photographed plates titled respectively Le Chateau de Chantilly, Moulages de Sculptures des Styles Louis XIV, Louis XV, Louis XVI, Le Musee Arts Decoratifs and Sculpture Moderne. La Terre Cuite Francaise (all Paris, late 19th-century), and a quantity of unbound plates. (qty)
 £400-600
 
128. Diary of the Late Rajah of Kolhapoor, during his visit to Europe in 1870. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1872. 4to. 2 lithographed portraits, one coloured, wood-engraved vignette on title, mounted photographed portrait (some mainly marginal staining, coloured portrait detached). Finely-bound in contemporary green morocco elaborately decorated in gilt, dentelles, watered silk liners, gilt edges (some staining, joints a little tender, extremities rubbed). Provenance: “Presented to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh by the [?] of Kolapoor, June 1872″ (inscription on front free endpaper); later ownership inscription and stamp on front free endpaper.
 £300-500
 
129. DICKENS, Charles (1812-70).  The Haunted Man and the Ghost’s Bargain. A Fancy for Christmas-Time. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. 8vo. 2-pages of publisher’s advertisements, wood-engraved frontispiece and additional title, illustrations by John Tenniel, Clarkson Stanfield, John Leech and Frank Stone (some light staining to frontispiece and title). Original red cloth decorated in gilt and blind, gilt edges. FIRST EDITION. Eckel pp.124-125; Smith II, 9. With the same author’s The Chimes. A Goblin Story (London, 1845, FIRST EDITION, second issue) and 3 original parts for Our Mutual Friend, and another. (6)
 £80-120
 
130. ”ELIOT, George” [ie. Mary Ann EVANS (1819-80)].  Daniel Deronda. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1876. 4 volumes, 8vo. Half title in vol. one (some very light spotting to last few leaves on vol. one). Contemporary calf gilt , gilt edges (skilfully rebacked, lightly rubbed). FIRST EDITION IN BOOK FORM. Parrish p.39; Sadleir 813. (4)
 £200-300
 
131. ”ELIOT, George” [ie. Mary Ann EVANS (1819-80)].  Middlemarch.  A Study of Provincial Life. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1871. 4 volumes, 8vo. Half titles (occasional light spotting, more pronounced at the beginning and end of each vol.). Contemporary red half morocco gilt, spines gilt in compartments with black morocco lettering-pieces (rubbed). Provenance: ?Naish, Bristol (early signature on front free endpaper of vol. one). FIRST EDITION IN BOOK FORM of what is widely considered one of the greatest novels of the 19th-century. Parrish p.32; Sadleir 815. (4)
 £300-500
 
132. ENGLISH MANUSCRIPTS – 17th and 18th-centuries, a small group of unbound letters and documents, various sizes. (qty)
 £40-60
 
133. [?FIELDING, Henry (1707-54)].  Darius’s Feast: or, The Force oif Truth.  A Poem, Addressed To the Right Honourable Earls of Salisbury and Exeter. London: Printed for Lawlon Gulliver, 1734. Folio. 16-pages. Woodcut device on title, headpieces and initials, one-page of publisher’s advertisements, mostly for works by Pope, at the end (some staining). Stitched (stitching loose or broken). Foxon D47 (without attribution). With Charles Churchill’s The Ghost (London, 1763 [part III dated 1762], 3 parts, stitched) and a bound collection of poems by Peter Pindar [ie. John Wolcott]. (3)
 £200-300
 
134. FIELDING, Henry (1707-54).  The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling. In Four Volumes. London: A. Millar, 1749. 4 volumes, 8vo. (Some light spotting and browning.) Contemporary calf (joints splitting, rubbed and scratched). Third edition. With Samuel Richardson’s Clarissa. Or, the History of a Young Lady … The Third Edition (London, 1750 [vol. one dated 1751], 8 vols., contemporary calf, rather worn) and Daniel Defoe’s The Life And most Surprising Adventures of Robibnson Crusoe … The Third Edition (London, 1726, contemporary calf). (13)
 £200-300
 
135. FISHER, Geoffrey (1887-1972, Archbishop of Canterbury). TLS dated Lambeth Palace, 11th November 1946, to Harlech, commenting on his resignation as a Trustee of the British Museum.
 £20-40
 
136. FLEMING, Ian (1908-64).  Diamonds are Forever. London: Jonathan Cape, 1956. 8vo. Half title (some light mainly marginal spotting and staining to first few leaves). Original black cloth with diamond stamped in silver on upper cover and lettered in silver on spine, dust-jacket with price of 12s. 6d. unclipped (some staining, short tear to upper wrapper, a few chips). FIRST EDITION. With the same author’s Thunderball (London, 1961) and Thrilling Cities (London, 1963), both FIRST EDITIONS, and John Pearson’s The Life of Ian Fleming (London, 1966, WITH IAN FLEMING’S BOOKPLATE), all without dust-jackets. (4)
 £400-600
 
137. FLEMING, Ian (1908-64).  The Golden Gun. London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. 8vo. Half title. Original black cloth gilt, dust-jacket designed by Richard Chopping with price unclipped. A FINE COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION. With the same author’s Thunderball (London, 1961, without the dust-jacket), On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (London, 1963, fourth impression) and Octopussy and The Living Daylights (London, 1966), the last two in dust-jackets. (4)
 £100-150
 
138. FORSTER, E. M. (1879-1970). The Longest Journey. Edinburgh  & London: William Blackwood, 1907. 8vo. Half title (occasional spotting). Original green cloth gilt (some light staining to upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed). FIRST EDITION. Kirkpatrick A2a. With 10 other books including Lafcadio Hearn’s In Ghostly Japan (London, 1906), Evelyn Waugh’s The Loved One ([London, 1948]), a fine copy of the FIRST EDITION in dust-jacket), Graham Greene’s A Sense of Reality (London, 1963, “Advance Corrected Proof” in wrappers) and Malcolm Bradbury’s The History Man (London, 1975, FIRST EDITION in dust-jacket). (11)
 £200-300
 
139. GALLIMORPHORY – manuscript and printed ephemera, English and Continental, 17th – 19th centuries, including a 1607 Venetian broadside, a 1685 Proclamation, handbills, Papal indulgencies, c. 25 items, various sizes, loose in modern album. (qty)
 £150-250
 
140. GEOLOGY – Gideon Algernon MANTELL (1790-1852). The Medals of Creation, or, First Lessons in Geology. London: Bohn, 1844. 2 volumes, 8vo. Half title in vol. one, wood-engraved vignettes on titles, 6 lithographed plates, 4 hand-coloured, one folding wood-engraved plate mounted on linen, illustrations. Contemporary brown half morocco gilt (rubbed). Provenance: Brighton Free Library (labels and stamps). FIRST EDITION. Mantell is widely credited with beginning the scientific study of dinosaurs. (2)
 £300-500
 
141. GEOLOGY – Hugh MILLER (1802-56). The Old Red Sandstone. Edinburgh: John Johnstone, 1841. Folding hand-coloured lithographed frontispiece and 9 plates [bound with:] William RHIND. The Age of the Earth Considered. Edinburgh: Fraser, 1838. 4 wood-engraved plates, one folding. illustrations. 2 works bound in one volume, 8vo. Contemporary red half morocco gilt (rubbed). With 2 others of related interest including King & Rowney’s An Old Chapter of the Geological Record with a New Interpretation (London, 1881). (3)
 £200-300
 
142. GEOLOGY – John WOODWARD (1665-1728).  An Essay towards a Natural History of the Earth and Terrestrial Bodies .. With An Account of the Universal Deluge. The Second Edition. London: “Printed by T.W. for Richard Wilkin”, 1702. 8vo. 3-page “Catalogue of Books” at end (lacking A3, repair to top margin of title, blank corner of title torn away, some staining and spotting). Contemporary panelled calf gilt (rebacked, rubbed). Provenance: cancelled library stamps.  Second edition of a work that is considered to mark the beginning of scientific geology in England.
 £200-300
 
143. GERARD, John (1545-1612).  The Herball or General Historie of Plantes … Very much enlarged and Amended by Thomas Johnson. London: Adam Islip (and others), 1636. Folio. Elaborate engraved allegorical title by John Payne, dedication leaf, decorations and initials, c.2,700 woodcut illustrations of herbs and plants (lacks all before title, title and dedication leaf laid down and both remargined, 2 leaves lacking but supplied in early manuscript, a few rustholes, stains and short tears, some light browning and spotting, a few margins repaired). Contemporary mottled calf, edges stained red (rebacked, rubbed, scuffed with some flaking). Third edition. Brunet I, 1548; Hunt 230; Nissen BBI 698; STC 11752.
 £400-600
 
144. GIBBON, Edward (1737-94).  The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire … with notes by Dean Milman and M. Guizot. A New Edition, with Additional Notes, by William Smith. London: John Murray, 1862. 8 volumes, Large 8vo. Engraved portrait frontispiece, plates and folding maps (portrait stained). Later brown half morocco gilt, spine with raised bands and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. With 2 other works in 4 vols. including Edward Freeman’s The History of the Norman Conquest of England (Oxford, 1873, 3 vols.), bound in brown half morocco. (12)
 £300-500
 
145. GLADSTONE, William Ewart (1809-98, Prime Minister). Third person letter with Galdstone’s signature, 30th January 1863, to W. M. Ormsby-Gore, and a secretarial acknowledgement letter, 20th December 1881, to Lord Harlech, paper headed 10 Downing Street in both cases.(2)
 £60-100
 
146. GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von (1749-1832).  Faust … Erster Theil. Munich: Verlagsanstalt fur Kunst und Wissenschaft,  [c.1890]. 4to. Half title, 14 mounted photographed plates and wood-engraved illustrations by A. V. Kreling (occasional spotting to text). Original decorated red cloth gilt, gilt edges (corners a little rubbed). With 2 other books. (3)
 £30-50
 
147. GOYA, Francisco (1746-1828).  Los Desastres de la Guerra, edited by Hugo Kehrer. Munich: Hugo Scmidt Verlag, 1921. 4to. 82 “facsimile” copper-engraved plates after Goya (a few marginal spots). Original half vellum gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut. Provenance: Mark Dineley (armorial bookplate). NUMBER 159 OF 500 COPIES.
 £300-500
 
148. GREENWOOD, James.  An Essay Towards a Practical English Grammar, Describing the Genius and Nature of the English Tongue … The Second Edition. London: John Clarke, 1722. 12mo. Headpieces and initials, tables (a few ink stains, lightly browned, a few spots). Later old-style calf-backed marbled boards with vellum corners, spine gilt in compartments with red morocco lettering-pieces. Alston I, 53. With A Short Introduction to English Grammar: with Critical Notes. A New Edition (London, 1783). (2)
 £70-100
 
149. HALIFAX, Lord (1881-1959, Politician).  One ALS and 4 TLSs from Lord Halifax, dated variously 1921-41, the 1921 letter suggesting that Ormsby-Gore [ie. Baron Harlech] accompanies Halifax to the West Indies – “I telegraphed to you yesterday that Winston concurred most cordially in the suggestion”; 5-page TLS to “Billie” [Ormsby-Gore], dated Viceregal Lodge, Delhi, 9th November 1926, “Private and Personal”, giving details of Indian affairs and politics generally; a similarly long TLS, dated 18th July 1930, addressed to “My dear Billy”, “… I do think that the best chance of getting to some understanding over our affairs here will not be by having them conducted by Winston and Jix”; another TLS asking Harlech to be Chairman of the British Council, and another of condolence to “Billy” over his father’s death. (5)   
 £150-250
 
150. HASSALL, John (1868-1948).  Wembley Leaflets. London: Heath Cranton Limited, 1925. 12mo. Half title, illustrations by John Hassell (some light spotting). Original printed paper boards (head and foot of spine repaired). FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY, the front free endpaper inscribed, “To Topher, from the author, Walton-on-Naze, Sept. 1925″, and further signed “Hassall” on the upper cover. John Hassall was an illustrator, chiefly known for his designs for travel posters. “Topher” was his son, Christopher Hassall (1912-63), poet and lyricist, famous for his collaborations with Ivor Novello.
 £50-80
 
151. HENNIKER, Frederick (1793-1825).  Notes, during a Visit to Egypt, Nubia, the Oasis, Mount Sinai, and Jerusalem. London: John Murray, 1823. 8vo. Half title, extensive folding aquatint panorama of Jerusalem, aquatint vignette on title and 2 plates by F. Henniker, one folding (stain to b2 not touching letters, occasional light mainly marginal spotting and staining). Modern half cloth gilt, uncut. Provenance: Herbert Oster (modern bookplate); cropped, illegible signature on title. FIRST EDITION. Abbey Travel 376.
 £200-300
 
152. HERNDON, Lewis & Lardner GIBBON.  Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under Direction of the Navy Department. Washington: Robert Armstrong, Public Printer, 1854. 2 volumes, 8vo. 2 tinted lithographed frontispieces and 50 plates (occasional spotting and browning). Original cloth decorated in blind with “House Document” stamped in blind on each upper cover (neatly rebacked preserving original spine labels). With 4 large folding maps printed in colours and contained in 2 brown cloth folders gilt (the maps somewhat browned and torn without loss). Provenance: P. P. Cannac (old armorial bookplate). FIRST EDITION. RARE. “The idea of this expedition was advocated in a series of articles written for American periodicals by the famous oceanographer, Matthew F. Maury. He portrayed the importance of the Amazon for American commerce, and also as a drain for the excess slaves in America. He proposed that farmers emigrate to the Amazon with their slaves, and find their fortunes there. Maury was one of the great fighters for the opening up of the Amazon to international commerce. He contrived to have his brother-in-law Herndon, and Midshipman Gibbon sent on an expedition at the expense of the Navy Department in 1851 and 1852 to study the region … This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned” (Borba de Moraes, p.399). Hasse, p.36; Hilton 4631; Sabin 31524: “contain[s] minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries”; Welch, p.208. (4)
 £200-300
 
153. The Historical Record of the Coronation of their Most Excellent Majesties King Edward VII. and Queen Alexandria solemnized in the Abbey Church of Westminster on Saturday the Ninth Day of August in the Year of Our Lord 1902. Compiled by H. Farnham Burke. London: Harrison and Sons, 1904. Folio. Lithographed frontispiece and 31 mounted plates by Byam Shaw only (of 33), 11 coloured (first few leaves including title detached, occasional light spotting and staining, but plates clean). Original red half morocco gilt, top edges gilt (covers detached, rubbed, some staining), original box (worn and broken). With a bound run of The Times from October 30 to December 30, 1899. (2)
 £70-100
 
154. INDIA – miscellany, a small group of manuscripts about the shipping trade between India and England, early 19th-century, 340 x 200mm. and various sizes.
 £40-60
 

155. IRELAND – Viscount SANKEY (1866-1948, politician). 2 ALS and 2 TLS, dated variously 1932-34, one TLS to “My dear First Commissioner,” discussing the situation of the Southern Loyalists in Ireland and Sinn Feinn, and concluding, “It fell to my lot, as I daresay you know, to try all the Sinn Feinners, nearly 2,000 of them, who took part in the Dublin Rebellion, and I had conversations with every one of them. It is no use crying over spilt milk, but I sometimes doubt the wisdom of those who were responsible for the Irish Treaty negotiations.”
 £100-200
 
156. IRVING, Washington (1783-1859).  Three Stories [Rip Van Winkle, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, The Great Mississippi Bubble]. New York: Random House, 1930. 3 volumes, 12mo. Half titles. Original cloth-backed marbled boards, spines with printed labels, contained in original card slipcase. ONE OF 750 SETS. With 11 other miscellaneous books including John Lennon’s In His Own Write (London, 1964, FIRST EDITION) and Ian Fleming’s You Only Live Twice (London, 1964, FIRST EDITION in dust-jacket). (12)
 £50-80
 
157. JOHNSON, John.  A Journey from India to England, through Persia, Georgia, Russia, Poland, and Prussia, in the Year 1817. London: Longman [etc], 1818. 4to. Hand-coloured aquatint frontispiece and 12 plates, a few hand-coloured (title remargined, some spotting and staining). Contemporary half calf (very worn and soiled, crudely repaired with adhesive tape). Provenance: Plumstead Library bookplate and stamps to title and a few text leaves; occasional contemporary textual corrections [?by the author], most notably on p.45 (“and was bled” scored through and replaced by “went to bed”); informed annotations; old bookseller’s label laid down on upper cover. Abbey Travel 518; Lowndes 1215; Prideaux 341; Tooley 284.
 £100-200
 
158. JOHNSON, J. R. J.  The Parachute & Other Bad Shots. London: George Routledge, [1891]. 4to. Half title, wood-engraved illustrations and vignettes by C. E. Brock. Original coloured pictorial cloth-backed boards (rubbed and stained). Provenance: Maurice Davidson (later signature). With 25 other illustrated books including C. H. Bennett’s The Book of Blockheads (London, 1863), the same author’s Adventures of Young Munchausen (London, 1865), Aesop’s Fables … translated into Human Nature … designed and drawn on the wood by Charles H. Bennett (London, 1875, coloured plates), Edward Lear’s Nonsense Songs, Stories, Botany, and Alphabets (London, 1871), Robert Browning’s The Pied Piper of Hamelin (London, [n.d.], illustrated by Kate Greenaway) and Robert & Philip Spence’s Struwwelhitler. A Nazi Story Book ([London, c.1940]). (26)
 £200-300
 
159. JOHNSON, Samuel (1709-84).  A Dictionary of the English Language … Abstracted from the Folio Edition … To which is prefixed, a Grammar of the English Language. London: J. Knapton [and others], 1756. 2 volumes, 8vo. Printed mostly in double column (title pages browned and spotted, some ink stains occasionally blotting-out a few letters, occasional browning and spotting). Contemporary dark polished calf gilt (lower cover of vol. II replaced with modern leatherette, rubbed and lightly stained, some chipping to edges). Provenance: Elizabeth Wells, 1772 (signature on titles); another erased early signature; Joseph Symonds (early signatures). FIRST OCTAVO EDITION. (2)
 £200-300
 
160. KIPLING, Rudyard (1865-1936).  The Second Jungle Book. London: Macmillan, 1895. 8vo. Half title, wood-engraved illustrations by J. Lockwood Kipling, 2-pages of publisher’s advertisements at the end (some very light spotting). Original dark blue pictorial cloth gilt, gilt edges (corners lightly rubbed). Provenance: W. H. Smith blindstamp on front free endpaper. FIRST EDITION. Stewart 132. With the same author’s Soldier Tales (London, 1896), Captain’s Courageous’ (London, 1897) and The Five Nations (London, 1903), all FIRST EDITIONS in original cloth. (4)
 £300-500
 
161. KIRBY, W. F.  European Butterflies and Moths. London: Cassell and Company, 1898. 4to. 61 wood-engraved plates, all but one hand-coloured (occasional light spotting and staining). Original pictorial cloth gilt (edges lightly rubbed). Nissen ZBI 2193.
 £70-100
 
161A. KNIGHT, F.  Knight’s New Book of Seven Hundred & Fifty Eight Plain, Ornamented & Reversed Cyphers. Engraved by Nathaniel Gill & J. H. Whitman. London: F. Knight, Jan. 1832. 8vo. Engraved title and 54 plates (some very light mainly marginal spotting and staining). Publisher’s cloth boards with printed label on upper cover (spine torn with some loss at head, lightly rubbed and stained). With 10 other books of related interest including James Callingham’s Sign Writing and Glass Embossing; A Complete Practical Illustrated Manual of the Art (London,1874, with illustrated price list of brushes, pencils and tools at the end), Fritz Schriber’s The Complete Carriage and Wagon Painter. A Concise Compendium of the Art of Painting Carriages, Wagons and Sleighs (New York, 1891), Arthur Seymour Jennings’s Paint & Colour Mixing. A Practical Handbook (London, 1904, with numerous mounted colour samples, frontispiece detached) and Monograms and Heraldic Designs, Wilkinson, Heywood & Clark Ltd. (London, [c.1900], illustrated catalogue). (11)
 £700-1000
 
162. LAURIE & WHITTLE (publishers).  A Plan of Milford Haven in Pembroke Shire, with the Fortification Intended. London: Laurie & Whittle, 12 May 1794. Large hand-coloured engraved chart, title within baroque cartouche (some spotting at centrefold, very lightly browned). Framed and glazed. With 3 unframed early 19th-century charts, Captain Beaufort’s Plan of the Kaloyeri Rocks (London, 1819), W. Smyth’s Plan of the Harbours of Fasana and Pola, in Istria (London, 1826) and E. Belcher’s The Skerki Channel (London, 1834). (4)
 £200-300
 
163. LAWRENCE, T. E. (1888-1935).  The Seven Pillars of Wisdom.  A Triumph. London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. 4to. Half title, portraits, folding maps. Finely-bound in red half morocco gilt by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, top edges gilt. “First Published for General Circulation.”
 £50-80
 

164. LAZARUS, Emma (1849-87).  Admetus and Other Poems. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1871. 8vo. Wood-engraved printer’s device on title (?lacking half title, some spotting). Original russet cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut (lower cover dampstained, inner hinges splitting). Provenance: Ex-library copy, with Tower Hamlets Libraries slip, stamps and shelf numbers. FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY, the front free endpaper inscribed, “For Mrs ?Pomeroy from her friend, E. L. January 25th, 1879.” Emma Lazarus was a Jewish American poet, perhaps best known for her sonnet of 1883, “The New Colossus”, which was engraved on a plaque at the base of the Statue of Liberty. The sonnet concludes with the famous lines: “…’Give me your tired, your poor,/Your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,/The wretched refuse of your teeming shore./Send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me/I lift my lamp beside the golden door!’”
 £200-300
 
165. LEDGER, of Edward William Skey, saddler, of Towcester, 1903-1913, bound with index, followed by 263 numbered openings, contemporary half calf (worn), 330 x 200mm.
 £40-60
 

166. LANG, William Cosmo Gordon (1864-1945, Archbishop of Canterbury). ALS, from The King’s Cottage, Kew Green, dated 10 April 1942, to Harlech, 4-pages, discussing many matters, including his successor as Archbishop, Smuts, and stating, “Winston is still so clearly ?the only possible leader ?despite the recent carping criticism that may undermine his positivism.”
 £60-80
 
167. LANSBURY, George (1859-1940, Labour politician).  ALS, dated Oct 5, [19]35, one-page, to Ormsby-Gore, a moving letter, sending condolences following the death of the recipient’s son, and concluding, “You & me only know each other as colleagues in the House of Commons. Your wife does not know me even as you do. But we each belong to the same human family & that is why I venture to intrude on your sorrow.”
 £40-60
 
168. LAW – “A Collection of usefull Precedents.” A book of manuscript legal precedents, the leaves headed variously, “Acquittances, Agreements, Assignments, Awards, Bonds, Declarations, Endorsements, Fiats, Fines, Letters of Attorney, Notices, Receipts, Warrants, Wills, Affidavits”, on c.200 densely-written pages (many blank pages at the end), bound in contemporary vellum (spine worn at foot), late 18th-century.
 £70-100
 

169. LAW – Edward COKE (1552-1634).  The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England. Or, a Commentary upon Littleton. London: Printed for the Company of Stationers, 1664. Small folio. Title within elaborate woodcut baroque border, initials, folding table, mostly printed in double or triple column (lacking A2 [?portrait], table torn and repaired, some very minor worming at upper margins, occasional light spotting and mainly marginal staining). Late 19th-century half calf, spine with black and red morocco lettering pieces, later endpapers. Provenance: John ?Lister (old signatures on title); old Latin inscription in upper margin of title. Sixth edition. cf. Wing C4925. First published between 1628 and 1644, Coke’s Institutes have been hugely influential in legal history and are widely recognised as a foundation document of Common Law.
 £100-150
 

170. LEADBETTER, Charles.  The Royal Gauger; or, Gauging made Perfectly Easy, As it is actually practised by the Officers of his Majesty’s Revenue of Excise … The Fifth Edition, very much enlarged and improved. London: C. Hitch (and others), 1760. 8vo. Large folding hand-coloured engraved frontispiece, 6 large folding plates, one hand-coloured, folding table (table torn without loss, occasional light spotting and staining). Contemporary calf (rebacked preserving original spine, rubbed and scuffed, corners bumped). Provenance: Mark Dineley (armorial bookplate). cf. Kress 9593.
 £200-300
 
171. LE BRUN, Charles (1619-90).  The Conference of Monsieur Le Brun, Cheif [sic] Painter to the French King, Chancellor and Director of the Academy of Painting and Sculpture; Upon Expression, General and Particular, translated by John Smith. London: John Smith, 1701. 12mo. Dedication to Sir Godfrey Kneller, 43 engraved plates of facial expressions (some very light staining). Contemporary calf (rubbed, spine split and darkened with some erosion). Provenance: C. Tyrwhitt (early signature on title). FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. With 21 other books including Philip de Segur’s History of the Expedition to Russia (London, 1825, 2 vols.) and a number on travel. (22)
 £300-500
 
172. LEIGHTON, Lord (1830-96, artist, P.R.A.). ALS, undated, on Athenaeum Club headed paper, 2-pages, to an unidentified correspondent regarding a “returned ticked which I hasten to send” (the remainder largely indecipherable).
 £30-50
 
173. LIGER, Louis (1658-1717, editor).  Le Menage de la Ville et des Champs, et le Jardinier Francois … Avec un Traite de la Chasse & de la Peche. Brussels: chez Jean Leonard, 1712. 12mo. Woodcut device on title, headpieces and initials (2 leaves detached and creased). Contemporary calf, spine gilt (joints split, spine heavily rubbed with some loss).
 £70-100
 
174. LISSAUER, Ernst (1882-1937). “Hassgesang gegen England.” Original draft of the infamous German World War I poem popularly known as the “Hymn of Hate”, in black ink on 4-pages, a few corrections in contemporary pencil, including 2 lines deleted, neatly inserted into a later red morocco binding, the upper cover lettered in gilt, “Original Draft of the Hymn of Hate”, c.1914. Provenance: Mark Dineley (armorial bookplate).
 £200-300
 
175. LORD WILLOUGHBY DE BROKE (editor).  The Sport of our Ancestors, being a Collection of Prose and verse Setting Forth the Sport of Fox-Hunting as they knew it. London: Constable, 1921. 4to. Half title, mounted monochrome frontispieces, title printed in red and black, 19 plates by G. Denholm Armour, a few coloured. Original hessian-backed blue cloth boards gilt, top edges, gilt, others uncut. NUMBER 92 OF 150 COPIES SIGNED BY THE EDITOR AND ARTIST.
 £100-150
 
176. LUCRETIUS CARUS, Titus (c.99BC – c.55BC).  De rerum natura libri sex, edited by Thomas Creech. Glasgow: Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1759. 4to (lacking half title, some marginal browning to title, marginal stain to P1-P3). Contemporary calf gilt (rebacked, rubbed, wear to one corner). Gaskell Foulis 370; Gordon 18A. With another edition of the same work (Cambridge, 1675, lacking half title). (2)
 £70-100
 
177. LUCRETIUS CARUS, Titus (c.99BC – c.55BC).  His Six Books of Epicurean Philosophy, Done into English Verse, with Notes [by Thomas Creech]. London: Anthony Stephens, 1683. 8vo. Engraved allegorical frontispiece (short tear without loss to C1, small hole in B4 affecting pagination, occasional very light spotting). Contemporary panelled calf, spine in compartments with red morocco lettering-piece gilt (extremities rubbed). Provenance: George Thornhill (old armorial bookplate); Charles Greene (old signature on front pastedown). “Third” edition. Gordon 331B; Wing 3449B. This edition contains poetic tributes to the translator by John Evelyn, Nahum Tate, Thomas Otway and Aphra Behn, amongst others.
 £200-300
 
178. MACDONALD, Malcolm (1901-81, Minister and Colonial Administrator). TLS, dated June 1938, on Colonial Office headed paper, regarding the King’s approval that Harlech should be appointed Knight Grand Cross of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George; and an ALS, dated May 4, 1933, to Lady Beatrice on Downing Street headed paper, thanking her for “an enjoyable weekend,” and going on to say, “My father [Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald] got home last evening, looking well and feeling fairly cheerful about the outcome of the talks with Roosevelt. He and his companions found the President a charming personality with considerable courage and driving force.” (2)
 £40-60
 
179. MANUSCRIPT ALBUMS – a collection of c. 15 albums containing autographs, ephemera, etc.,  including Lord Cecil Harmsworth on mulberry trees, various bindings and sizes, 19th and 20th-centuries.
 £100-200
 
180. MARLBOROUGH, Dukes of. 2 ALS from the 4th Duke (1739-1817) and 7th Duke (1822-83), the former recommending a Mr Fisher (“… he is a very likely man from his connections to help this busyness[sic] forward in America; he has a Wife & six Children at Boston now, and many Friends in New England”); the latter in envelope and as Viceroy of Ireland. (2)
 £40-60
 
181. MILITARY – Ralph Legge POMEROY.  The Story of a Regiment of Horse being the Regimental History from 1685 to 1922 of the 5th Princess Charlotte of Wales’ Dragoon Guards. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood, 1924. 2 volumes, 4to. Half titles, half tone and coloured plates (a few marginal spots). Original green cloth gilt, uncut (head of spine of vol. II torn at head). With Tales of the Wars; or, Naval and Military Chronicle (London, 1836-38, 3 vols., contemporary half calf), Harriet Sarah Loyd-Lindsay’s Lord Wantage, V.C., K.C.B. A Memoir by His Wife (London, 1907, PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed, “To Francis Meynell, from Wantage”, Emile Hinzelin’s Histoire Illustree de la Guerre du Droit (Paris, [1916], ?vol. one only) and a chromolithographed fold-out relating to Yeomanry Guidons and Drum Banners. (8)
 £100-200
 
182. MILITARY/MAPS – World War II period, with associated military ephemera, contained in a box.
 £40-60
 

183. MILNE, A. A. (1882-1956).  The House at Pooh Corner. London: Methuen & Co., 1928. 8vo. Half title, wood-engraved frontispiece and illustrations by E. H. Shepard, some full-page. Original pink pictorial cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut (a little faded at edges), dust-jacket (backstrip a little browned and torn without loss, some flaking to head and foot). FIRST EDITION.
 £400-600
 
184. MILNE, A. A. (1882-1956).  Winnie-the-Pooh. London: Methuen, 1926. 8vo. Half title, wood-engraved illustrations by E. H. Shepard, some full-page. Original green pictorial cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut (without the dust-jacket, corners very lightly rubbed). FIRST EDITION. With the same author’s Now We Are Six (London, 1927, without the dust-jacket, FIRST EDITION). (2)
 £300-500
 
185. MITCHELL, Abe.  Essentials of Golf … Edited and Arranged by J. Martin, Verulam Golf Club, St. Albans. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1927. 8vo. Half title, half tone portrait frontispiece and plates. Original tan cloth lettered and ruled in green, dust-jacket (a few tears without loss, some minor fraying to head and foot of backstrip). Reprint.
 £30-50
 
186. MONKLAND, George.  Gin Rummy … With a Preface by Charles Graves. [London]: Arander Books, 1946. 8vo. Frontispiece and comic illustrations by Arthur Ferrier, diagrams. Original orange cloth, spine lettered in black (some light dampstaining), dust-jacket (a few chips). FIRST EDITION of what is, according to the book’s jacket, ‘the first authoritative book published in England on Gin Rummy, the most fashionable and popular card game of today.’
 £30-50
 
187. MOORE, Henry (1898-1986).  Sketchbook 1928. The West Wind Relief. Catalogue by Alan G. Wilkinson. Much Hadham: Raymond Spencer, 1982. 4to. Illustrations by Henry Moore, facsimile of Henry Moore’s original sketchbook and catalogue contained in original hessian Solander box. LIMITED TO 350 COPIES, THIS NUMBER 28 OF 250 “C” COPIES SIGNED BY THE ARTIST.
 £200-400
 
188. MURDOCH, Iris (1919-99).  Henry and Cato. London: Chatto & Windus, 1976. 8vo. Half title. Original grey cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket with illustration by Max Beckkmann and price unclipped. A FINE COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION. With 3 others by the same author including The Sea, the Sea (London, 1978), all FIRST EDITIONS in dust-jackets. (4)
 £40-60
 
189. NETTO, C. & G. WAGENER.  Japanischer Humor. Lepizig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1901. 4to. Half title, 4 chromolithographed plates only (of 5), illustrations, 2 folding. Original coloured pictorial paper boards (corners bumped, some light spotting). Provenance: Axell. Ostersund (label).
 £30-50
 
190. NEW ZEALAND – a quantity of c.20 pamphlets on New Zealand, 19th and early 20th centuries, original printed wrappers, 8vo.
 £40-60
 
191. NICHOLSON, William (1872-1949).  The Pirate Twins. [London]: Faber and Faber, [1929]. Oblong 4to. Coloured plates by William Nicholson. Original coloured pictorial boards (a few small scuff marks to upper cover). FIRST TRADE EDITION.
 £70-100
 
192. NOLAN, Michael (d. 1827).  A Treatise of the Laws for the Relief and Settlement of the Poor … The Second Edition, with considerable additions. London: A. Strahan, 1808. 2 volumes, 8vo. Half title in vol. one, tables (B1 in vol. one browned, hole in margin of Q2, occasional very light spotting). Contemporary limp reverse calf (rubbed). Provenance: Matthew Wilson (armorial bookplate in vol. II, removed from vol. one); J. T. Cole (early signatures); some early annotation. Kress 19131. (2)
 £50-80
 
193. NUCKEL, Otto (1888-1955).  Destiny. A Novel in Pictures. London: Albert E. Marriott [but printed in America by Farrar & Rinehart], 1930. 4to. Illustration on title, 190 plates and 17 sectional titles engraved on lead by Otto Nuckel. Original red pictorial cloth (lower cover lightly stained). Otto Nuckel, along with Frans Masereel and Lynd Ward, pioneered the ‘wordless novel’ and became one of its greatest, if bleakest, exponents.
 £70-100
 
194. Ornaments for Cabinet Furniture. Per doz. with Spikes at the back to drive. [No place or publisher: mid-18th-century]. Oblong 4to. Engraved title and 34 plates, each with numerous elaborate gilt metal designs for figural and foliate furniture ornaments in the Neo-Classical taste, and including rosettes, roundells, doorknobs etc., each ornament with a ‘code number’, many priced per dozen in early manuscript (title repaired at corner with some staining, other plates more lightly stained and browned, plates numbered in manuscript up to 44, indicating several lacking, 2 plates torn and repaired with loss, one severely). Modern brown cloth, spine gilt, new endpapers. Provenance: Mark Dineley (armorial bookplate). A RARE SURVIVAL.
 £300-500
 
195. PHOTOGRAPHY – George GORE, Marcus SPARLING & John SCOFFERN.  Practical Chemistry: including the Theory and Practice of Electro-Deposition; Photographic Art; The Chemistry of Food, with a Chapter on its Adulteration; and the Chemistry of Artificial IIlumination. London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1856. 8vo. Title within wood-engraved border, illustrations and vignettes (some marginal staining, occasional spotting). Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt (extremities rubbed, some staining and ink-spotting). Provenance: J. D. Reid (early signature on front free endpaper).
 £50-80
 
196. PICASSO, Pablo (1881-1973, illustrator) – Honore de BLAZAC (1799-1850).  Le Chief-d’ Oeuvre Inconnu. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1931. 4to. Illustrations by Picasso (without the original etchings). Loose as issued in original printed wrappers. NUMBER 273 OF 239 COPIES “SUR RIVES.” With Claude Roy’s La Guerre et la Paix (Paris, [1954]), illustrations by Picasso). (2)
 £200-300
 
196A. POTTER, Beatrix (1866-1943).  The Tale of Pigling Bland. London: Frederick Warne, 1913. 12mo. Half title, coloured frontispiece and 14 coloured plates by Beatrix Potter, illustrations (some light thumb-soiling). Original green cloth with coloured pictorial label mounted on upper cover (tear to lower part of upper joints, some fraying to foot of backstrip, some light staining). FIRST EDITION. Linder p.429; Quinby 22. With the same author’s The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck (London, 1908, lacking backstrip, FIRST EDITION). (2)
 
197. PRINTERS ARCHIVE – a large quantity of original guard-books with printers samples, etc., from Charles Thurnham in Carlisle, various sizes, contained in 2 suitcases.
 £100-200
 
198. PUGIN, Augustus Welby (1812-52).  Gothic Ornaments selected from Various Ancient Buildings, both in England and France. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1854. 4to. 90 lithographed plates, one folding and numbered as 2, hinged throughout (title torn and repaired, title and list of plates laminated, occasional light spotting and staining). Modern buckram. With 8 others of related interest including W. B. Scott’s The Ornamentist, or Artisan’s Manual in the Various Branches of Ornamental Art (London, 1846), James Kellaway Colling’s Details of Gothic Architecture (London, [c.1856], vol. one only), the same author’s Art Foliage for Sculpture and Decoration with an Analysis of Geometric Form (London, 1865) and Examples of English Mediaeval Foliage and Coloured Decoration (London, 1874), most rebound in cloth, and a collection of unbound plates published by the Art Union Of London, 1845. (qty)
 £400-600
 
199. PULLMAN, Philip (b.1946). The His Dark Materials Trilogy, comprising:

Northern Lights. London: Point/Scholastic, 1995. 8vo. Half title, pictorial “initials”. Original maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket designed by David Scutt with price unclipped and “Point” at foot of backstrip, gold “Carnegie Medal” sticker on upper wrapper. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, with publisher’s address “7-9 Pratt Street” on rear turn-in of dust-jacket. The presence or otherwise of the Carnegie Medal sticker is not an issue point. Northern Lights was filmed as The Golden Compass in 2007.

The Subtle Knife. London: Scholastic Press, 1997. 8vo. Half title, pictorial “initials”, running symbols in margins. Original green cloth with dagger stamped in gilt on upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket designed by David Scutt with price unclipped.and “Scholastic Press” at foot of backstrip. FIRST EDITION.

The Amber Spyglass. London: David Fickling Books/Scholastic, 2000. 8vo. Half title. Original black cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine, dust-jacket with price unclipped and David Fickling Books/Scholastic at foot of backstrip. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The Amber Spyglass was winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year in 2002.

AN EXCEPTIONALLY FINE SET OF FIRST EDITIONS OF THIS MODERN CHILDREN’S CLASSIC. (3)
 £4000-6000
 
200. RACKHAM, Arthur (1867-1939, illustrator) and John MILTON (1608-74).  Comus. London: William Heinemann, [1921]. 4to. Half title, mounted coloured frontispiece and 23 plates by Arthur Rackham, illustrations, some full-page. Original green pictorial cloth gilt (extremities lightly rubbed). FIRST TRADE EDITION. Latimore & Haskell p.54. With 4 other books including Laurence Housman’s Stories from the Arabian Nights (London, [n.d.]), Edward Fitzgerald’s Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam ([London, n.d.], small 4to), both illustrated by Edmund Dulac, and T. E. Lawrence’s Seven Pillars of Wisdom (London, 1935, sixth impression of the trade edition). (5) 
 £70-100
 
201. RACKHAM, Arthur (1867-1939, illustrator).  The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie by Richard Wagner … Translated by Margaret Armour. London: William Heinemann, 1910. 4to. Half titles, mounted coloured frontispiece and 33 plates by Arthur Rackham (some spotting and browning). Contemporary red pictorial calf gilt by Zaehnsdorf, gilt edges (extremities rubbed, some light staining). FIRST TRADE EDITION. Latimore & Haskell p.37.
 £70-100
 
202. RACKHAM, Arthur (1867-1939, illustrator).  The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table, edited by Alfred W. Pollard. London: Macmillan, 1917. Small 4to. Half title, coloured frontispiece and 15 plates by Arthur Rackham, initials and illustrations. Original dark blue pictorial cloth gilt (corners lightly rubbed, very small white stain on upper cover). Provenance: R. J. Lindsay (modern label on front free endpaper). FIRST TRADE EDITION. Latimore & Haskell p.47. With 7 other illustrated books including Grace James’s Green Willow and other Fairy Tales (London, 1912, illustrated by Warwick Goble) and Louisa M. Alcott’s Little Women (London, [n.d.], illustrated by M. E. Gray). (8)
 £70-100
 
203. RACKHAM, Arthur (1867-1939, illustrator).  Undine by de la Motte Fouque. Adapted from the German by W. L. Courtney. London: William Heinemann, 1911. 4to. Half title, title printed in green and black, 15 mounted coloured plates by Arthur Rackham (title and first and last few leaves spotted). Original dark blue pictorial cloth gilt (corners very lightly rubbed), pictorial dust-jacket (minor erosion to head and foot of backstrip, a few short tears). FIRST TRADE EDITION, second impression. The dust-jacket is quite rare. cf. Latimore & Haskell pp.34-35. With Nathaniel Hawthorne’s The Wonder Book (London, [1922], illustrated by Arthur Rackham (one plate detached), FIRST TRADE EDITION). (2)
 £150-200
 
204. RAGONOT, L. C.  Vocabulaire Symbolique Anglo-Francaise, pour les Eleves de Tout Age et de Tout Degre. London: Ackermann, 1856. 4to. Wood-engraved illustrations, some full-page. Original cloth gilt (lightly stained). With a bound collection of engraved German costume plates. (2)
 £50-80
 
205. RAMSEY, L. G. G.  Montague Dawson. Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1967. 4to. Half title, plates by Montague Dawson, maritime artist, a few coloured. Original blue buckram gilt, dust-jacket (a few tears with some loss to corner of wrapper). FIRST EDITION. ONE OF 600 COPIES SIGNED BY MONTAGUE DAWSON.
 
206. RASMUSSEN, Knud (1879-1933).  The People of the Polar North. A Record … Compiled from the Danish Originals and Edited by G. Herring. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1908. Large 8vo. Half title, coloured frontispiece and 11 plates by Count Harald Moltke, half tone illustrations, some full-page, folding coloured map of Greenland at the end. Finely-bound in dark blue half morocco by Bumpus, spine with raised bands and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut, slipcase.
 £50-80
 
207. RICHARDSON, E. C.  The Ski-Runner. London: Published by the Author, [1909]. 8vo. Plates printed in blue, half tone illustrations, 16-pages of skiing related advertisements at the end. Original blue pictorial cloth (spine a little discoloured). Provenance: W. Gordon Brown, 1911 (signature on front free endpaper).
 £50-80
 
208. ROLLIN, Charles (1661-1741).  The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Macedonians, and Grecians … Translated from the French. London: John and Paul Knapton, 1734-36. Volumes I -10 only, 8vo. Titles printed in red and black, folding engraved plate and 2 folding maps (a few spots). Contemporary half calf (rather worn). Provenance: Knapton (old armorial bookplate); early signature on front free endpapers. (10)
 £200-300
 

209. ROTHERMERE, Lord (1868-1949, newspaper proprietor). TLS, dated 14 Stratton House, 19th May 1935, 2-pages, an interesting letter on the strength of the German airforce – “Germany has over ten thousand completely modern, high-speed, standardised planes. They are of three types only. Our small Air Force can boast, I believe, of seventeen different types, not one of which is completely up to date” (one file hole in each page, not touching letters).
 £100-150
 
210. SANDYS, George (1578-1644).  Travells, containing an History of the Original and present State of the Turkish Empire: Their Laws, Government, Policy, Military Force, Courts of Justice, and Commerce: The Mahometan Religion and Ceremonies [etc]… The Sixth Edition. London: Rob. Clavel, Tho. Passinger, Will. Cadman, 1670. Folio. Engraved architectural and figural title, folding engraved view of the Seraglio, Istanbul, illustrations and maps, headpieces and initials (?lacking folding map, some spotting and staining). Contemporary calf (very worn, crudely repaired with adhesive tape, upper cover and engraved title detached). Provenance: Deane Swift, Worcester, 1763 (cousin of Jonathan Swift, inscription revealed in cut-out of front pastedown); George W. Galloway (armorial bookplate); Edward J. Sage, 1894 (signature on front free endpaper); Stoke Newington Public Library Sage Bequest 1906 bookplate, library stamps and withdrawal stamp on title. Blackmer 1484; Cox I, p.206; Lowndes p.2189; Wing 5679.
 £100-200
 
211. SCIENCE AND MEDICAL BOOKS – William BUCHAN (1729-1805).  Domestic Medicine: or, a Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases by Regimen and Simple Medicines … The Nineteenth Edition. to which are added, Some Important Observations concerning Sea-Bathing, and the Use of Mineral Waters. London: A. Strahan (and others), 1805. 8vo. Half title. Contemporary calf (worn, upper cover detached). With c.95 other mostly 19th-century books on science and medicine, including John E. Erichsen’s Observations on Aneurism (London, 1844), James F. W. Johnstone’s The Chemistry of Common Life (London, 1856, 2 vols), James Carlile’s Manual of the Anatomy and Physiology of the Human Mind (London, 1859, second edition), Heinrich Frey’s Das Mikroscop (Leipzig, 1865), Thomas Hawkes Tanner’s On The Signs and Diseases of Pregnancy (London, 1867, second edition), R. T. Trall’s Sexual Physiology (New York, 1868) and Ralph Harry Vincent’s The Elements of Hypnotism (London, 1905, second edition), most bound in original cloth. (qty)
 £300-500
 
212. SELBORNE, Viscount (1859-1942, politician). ALS, dated July 3, ?1938, 8-pages, to Harlech, concerning Church of England affairs and the Church Assembly, but ending with a flippant postcript, “P.S. Until we get into the new Church House, the seats we sit in are ghastly. When Charles & ?Daker have completed their job, we shall sit in the lap of luxury.”
 £40-60
 
213. SEXUAL PSYCHOLOGY – Alfred KIND & Julian HERLINGER.  Die Legitime Erotik. II. Flucht aus der Ehe.  Eine Psychologisch-Physiologische Darstellung, ein Beitrag zur Soziologie der Sexualmoral und der Geschichte der Untreue in der Ehe. Vienna: Verlag fur Kulturforschung, 1931. 8vo. Half title, plates, some coloured, illustrations. Original orange cloth decorated in gilt (very lightly stained, inner hinges weak). With 2 other books of related interest including Magnus Hirschfeld’s Sittengeschichte des Weltkrieges (Vienna, 1930). (3)

 £50-80
 

214. SHAKESPEARE, William (1564-1616).  The Works, edited by Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke. London: Bickers & Son, 1876. 4 volumes, large 8vo. Engraved portrait frontispiece, titles printed in red and black, mounted photographed plates. Finely bound in contemporary dark tree calf gilt, spines gilt in compartments with red and green morocco lettering-pieces (foot of lower joints of vol. one splitting, other joints a little tender.upper, some very light rubbing). With a children’s book. (5)
 £100-200
 
215. SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley (1751-1816).  The Critic or a Tragedy Rehearsed. A Dramatic Piece in Three Acts as it is Performed at the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane. London: T. Becket, 1781. Engraved title [bound with the same author's:]  A Trip to Scarborough.  A Comedy. London: G. Wilkie, 1781. 2 works bound in one volume, 8vo (lacking half titles, occasional spotting and light browning). Contemporary half calf (very worn, spine broken following removal of a third work). Provenance: John Stinchcombe, Mar. 18, 1795 (inscription on front free endpaper); Mrs Carter (early signature). Both works FIRST EDITIONS.
 £70-100
 
216. SKELTON, Joseph.  Engraved Illustrations of the Principal Antiquities of Oxfordshire, from Original Drawings by F. Mackenzie. Oxford: J. Skelton, 1823. Folio. Engraved frontispiece on india paper, mounted, engraved title with illustration, dedication, list of subscribers, map, and 49 engraved plates on india paper, mounted, engraved plan, numerous engraved illustrations (occasional light staining). 19th-century half calf gilt, gilt edges (upper cover detached, some rubbing and staining). Provenance: Joseph Neeld (old armorial bookplate). FIRST EDITION. Joseph Neeld (1784-1856) was MP for Chippenham, a philanthropist and bibliophile. He married Lady Caroline Ashley Cooper, eldest daughter of the 6th Earl of Shaftesbury; modern ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Lowndes 2409.
 £300-500
 
217. SKELTON, John.  Pietas Oxoniensis, or Records of Oxford Founders. Oxford: J. Skelton, 1828 [but preface dated 1831]. Folio. Engraved title on india paper, mounted, list of subscribers, 25 engraved plates on india paper, mounted (occasional light staining). 19th-century half calf gilt (upper cover detached, rubbed and lightly stained). Provenance: Joseph Neeld (old armorial bookplate – see note to previous lot). FIRST EDITION.
 £200-300
 
218. SOMERSET MAUGHAM, William (1875-1965).  The Razor’s Edge. A Novel. London: William Heinemann, 1944. 8vo. Half title. Original blue cloth gilt, dust-jacket (a few tears and some light browning to jacket). FIRST EDITION. With the same author’s Theatre. A Novel (London, 1937, original cloth, without the dust-jacket, FIRST EDITION). (2)
 £40-60
 
219. SPEED, John (1552-1629).  Wilshire. [London]: Thomas Bassett and Richard Chiswell, [1676]. Hand-coloured engraved map of Wiltshire, inset plan of Salisbury, view of Stonehenge, coats-of-arms, English text on verso (a few repairs), framed and glazed.
 £150-250
 
220. STEINLEN, Theophile Alexandre (1859-1923). A collection of 48 coloured lithographed plates by Steinlen, illustrations for ‘Gil Blas’ magazine, some with small sections excised [?for publication], with a few other miscellaneous leaves from magazines at the end illustrated by various artists, laid down in a contemporary half morocco album, spine gilt (rubbed and scuffed). Provenance: Mark Dineley (armorial bookplate); later manuscript list of plates on 2 lined leaves, laid down at the front.
 £100-200
 
221. STRACHEY, John (1823-1907) & Richard (1817-1908).  The Finances and Public Works of India from 1869 to 1881. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1882. 8vo. Half title, tables, 32-pages of publisher’s advertisements at the end. Original red cloth gilt, uncut (ink stain on lower cover, spine somewhat faded). FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY, the half title inscribed, “Edward Strachey from the authors.” A pencil note on the front free endpaper states “The Strachey brothers – John, the govt. administrator and Richard, the engineer & scientist – were largely instrumental in effecting India’s industrial expansion after the Mutiny. This copy is inscribed to an older brother, Edward – oriental scholar & Somerset baronet.”
 £50-80
 
222. SUFFRAGETTES – Charles TREVELYAN (1870-1958, politician).  TLS, dated 13th March 1914, 2-pages, concerning the attack on the Rokeby Venus by suffragettes (“… outrage of the Women’s Social and Political Union”), and on increasing the level of security at the Victoria & Albert Museum.
 £40-60
 
223. SURTEES, Robert Smith (1805-64).  Sporting Novels. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [c.1880]. 6 volumes, 8vo. Half titles, titles with hand-coloured wood-engraved vignettes, hand-coloured plates by John Leech, H. K. Browne [ie. "Phiz"] and W. T. Maud, illustrations. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt in compartments with red morocco lettering-pieces (spines rather rubbed, 2 lettering-pieces worn). With Samuel Pepys’s Diary (London, 1893-99, 10 vols., cloth). (16)
 £100-150
 
224. ”Tarantella di Antonio Gasbaroni.” Manuscript poem in Italian, in rhyming couplets, on 18 lined pages, dated 26 March 1859, with pen-and-ink and watercolour portrait of Gasbaroni mounted as a frontispiece and dated 1859 (some staining and abrasion, very occasionally obscuring text), bound in 19th-century half morocco binding by Riviere. Provenance: Mark Dineley (armorial bookplate).
 £50-80
 
225. THACKERAY, William Makepeace (1811-63).  Vanity Fair. A Novel without a Hero. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. 8vo. One-page publisher’s advertisement for “The Great Hoggarty Diamond” at the front, wood-engraved frontispiece and title, 38 plates by the author, pictorial initials and illustrations (occasional spotting and browning, mainly to plates as usual). Contemporary half morocco gilt (rebacked preserving original spine, rubbed). Provenance: inscriptions on front free endpaper, one dated 1848, the other modern. FIRST EDITION, mixed issue, without the rustic heading on p.1, or the Marquis of Steyne portrait on p.336, but retaining the misprint ‘Mr Pitt’ on p.453. Van Duzer 231. With 4 other works in 5 vols., William Thackeray’s The History of Pendennis (London, 1849-50, 2 vols., half calf), H. Rider Haggard’s Mr. Meeson’s Will (London, 1888, original cloth, rather worn), Jerome K. Jerome’s Three Men in a Boat (Bristol, 1889, modern half calf), and Thomas Hardy’s Jude the Obscure (London, 1896, original cloth), all FIRST EDITIONS. (6)
 £200-300
 
226. THIRKELL, Angela (1890-1961).  Three Houses. London: Humphrey Milford, 1931. 8vo. Half title, half tone frontispiece portrait of the author as a child being embraced by Edward Burne-Jones, 3 half tone plates. Original red cloth gilt (some very light staining). Provenance: W. G. B. Maitland (signature on front pastedown); newspaper article tipped-in. FIRST EDITION. Inserted at the front is a one-page autograph letter on light blue paper, signed, from the author to Mr Maitland, dated January 28th, 1939, mentioning her cousin, Edward Burne-Jones. “I fear I have very little to say about my cousin, and what there is can all be found in a little book of mine ‘Three Houses’. I hardly saw him, alas, after I was a little girl, and though these memories are very clear, there are very few of them.”
 £70-100
 
227. THOMSON, David Croal (1855-1930).  Life and Labours of Hablot Knight Browne. “Phiz.” London: Chapman and Hall, 1884. 4to. Wood-engraved frontispiece portrait, illustrations by Hablot K. Browne. Original brown pictorial cloth boards gilt, uncut (small area of damage to edge of upper cover, patch of abrasion with small area of loss to illustration, extremities rubbed). Provenance: A. Davidson MD; Maurice Davidson MD (later signatures). NUMBER 96 OF 250 COPIES INITIALLED BY THE AUTHOR. With 8 other works in 10 vols., including Cervantes’ Don Quixote (London, 1837, 3 vols., illustrated by Tony Johannot, contemporary half calf gilt), James Grant’s Sketches in London (London,1838) and Charles Dickens’s A Tale of Two Cities (London, 1866), the last two illustrated by Hablot K. Browne. (11)
 £70-100
 
228. THOMSON, James.  A Great Free City. The Book of Silchester. The Dramatic Complemental History of the Remarkable Atrebatian Stronghold which became the Imperial Municipality called Calleva Atrebatum, the Third Free City of the Romano-Britannic Province more Commonly known as the Ruins of Silchester. London: Simpkin [etc], 1924. 2 volumes, 4to. Maps, plans, half tone plates, illustrations. Original brown and mustard yellow cloth gilt, top edges gilt (corners bumped and rubbed). NUMBER 132 Of 175 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (2) 
 £50-80
 
229. TITHES – William SCLATER (1575-1626).  The Quaestion of Tythes Revised. Arguments for the Moralitie of Tything, enlarged and cleared. Objections more fully, and distinctly, answered. London: John Legatt, 1623. Woodcut decorations and initials, errata leaf at end (title frayed with loss of one letter). Kress 5545; STC 21842 [bound with:] W. C. BACH. Decimarum et Oblationum Tabula. A Tithing Table. London: Thomas Purfoot, 1635. Fine woodcut armorial frontispiece, woodcut decorations and initials [bound with 2 other works of related interest]. Contemporary calf, covers ruled in blind, spine with raised bands (some wear to head and foot of spine, rubbed). Provenance: some early marginalia to third work. With Simon Degge’s The Parson’s Counsellor , with the Law of Tythes or Tything … The Fifth Edition Corrected, and much enlarged (London, 1695, 2 parts in one vol.). (2)
 £400-600
 

230. TOLKIEN, J. R. R. (1892-1973).  The Lord of the Rings. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1966. 3 volumes, 8vo. Half titles (some very light mainly marginal staining). Original red cloth gilt, dust-jackets (vol. one price-clipped). “Second Edition.” The dust-jacket of The Fellowship of the Ring denotes this as the “Fifth Impression Revised Second Edition” and the verso of the title has it as the “Fifteenth Impression 1966.” The dust-jackets of The Two Towers and The Return of the King state “Second Edition” and the versos of the title pages “Second Edition 1966″. (3)
 £200-300
 
231. VICTORIA, Queen of England (1819-1901) – Military Commission appointing W. P. ?Trevalyan Captain in the 93rd Foot, printed form, manuscript inserts, signature of Victoria top left, and Lord Russell, Prime-Minister, bottom right, dated 1839 (a little grubby), approximately 400 x 300mm.
 £80-120
 
232. WALTON, Isaac (1593-1683).  The Complete Angler. London: John Major, 1823. 2 parts bound in one volume. 8vo. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 12 engraved plates, including 2 of music, wood-engraved illustrations (occasional light spotting and staining). 19th-century green morocco gilt with angling motif stamped in gilt on covers, gilt edges (extremities rubbed). Provenance: “Richard Murray Gawne, from his sincere friend John T. Fortescue Horner, on his leaving Eton, Election, 1858.”
 £70-100
 
233. WARBURTON, Eliot.  The Crescent and the Cross; or, Romance and Realities of Eastern Travel. London: Henry Colburn, 1845. 2 volumes, 8vo. 2 tinted lithographed frontispieces, wood-engraved vignettes (frontispieces lightly spotted, short marginal tears to title of vol. one, clean tear without loss to F2 in vol. II). Modern blue cloth gilt, uncut. Provenance: Herbert Oster (modern bookplate). Second edition. Abbey Travel 363. – George Anson JACKSON.  Algiers: being a Complete Picture of the Barbary States. London: R. Edwards, 1817. 8vo. Folding hand-coloured engraved map, 6 hand-coloured engraved plates only (of 8, laminated repairs to map, title lightly browned, clean tear affecting G4 and 2U3, 2U4 torn with slight loss). Modern calf-backed boards. Provenance: Herbert Oster (modern bookplate). FIRST EDITION. With Lord Lindsay’s Letters on Egypt, Edom and the Holy Land (London, 1847, fourth edition), Richard Lepsius’s Letters from Egypt, Ethiopia, and the Peninsula of Sinai (London, 1853) and Lady Duff Gordon’s Letters from Egypt (London, 1902). (6)
 £200-400
 
234. WARRANT, dated 1595, for payments to William Borough and William Holstocke, two notable Elizabethan sailors. Vellum document (a little stained), approximately 320 x 90mm.
 £60-80
 
235. [?WARTON, Thomas (1728-90)]. The History and Antiquities of Winchester. Winton: J. Wilkes, 1773. 2 volumes, 8vo. 2 engraved frontispieces and 11 plates, 2 folding, errata leaf in vol. II (occasional light spotting). 19th-century polished calf, spines gilt., gilt edges (rubbed). Provenance: Boris Baumberg (modern ex-libris sticker obscuring earlier bookplate). FIRST EDITION. (2)
 £200-300
 
236. WAUGH, Evelyn (1903-66).  Unconditional Surrender. London: Chapman & Hall, 1961. 8vo. Half title. Original dark blue cloth gilt (some very light dust-soiling, a few light scratch marks), dust-jacket (some light staining). FIRST EDITION of the final novel in the “Men at Arms” trilogy. With 32 other books by various authors including Aldous Huxley’s Ends and Means (London, 1937, tatty dust-jacket), Graham Greene’s The Heart of the Matter (London, June 1948 [reprint], tatty dust-jacket), the same author’s The Quiet American (London, 1955, without the dust-jacket), Agatha Christie’s Destination Unknown (London, 1954), John Fowles’s The French Lieutenant’s Woman (London, 1969), Anthony Powell’s Books do Furnish a Room (London, 1971), and Frederick Forsyth’s The Day of the Jackal (London, 1971), all named items FIRST EDITIONS IN DUST-JACKETS (except where stated otherwise). (33)
 £300-500
 
237. WEBB, Sidney (1859-1947, socialist). 2-page ALS, signed as Lord Passfield, to Ormsby-Gore, inviting him and his wife to a lunch at the London School of Economics – “It is, of course, a strictly private and entirely non-political function, in a private room”.
 £40-60
 
238. WELTMANN, A.  Le Tresor de Moscou (Oroujeynaia Palata.). Moscow: Imprimerie d’Alexandre Semen, 1861. Small folio. Half title, title with wood-engraved vignette, 14 lithographed plates, all but 2 coloured, wood-engraved illustrations (occasional spotting and staining). Contemporary brown half morocco, spine gilt (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Mark Dineley & Robert Duncombe Shafto (armorial bookplates); Rosa Duncombe Shafto, St Petersburg (later signature in purple ink on front free endpaper).
 £100-200
 
239. WHEATLEY, Denis (1897-1977).  “Old Rowley.” A Private Life of Charles II. London: Hutchinson, 1933. 8vo. Half title, engraved frontispiece and 7 plates by Frank C. Pape. Original blue cloth (extremities very lightly rubbed). FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY, the title inscribed, “For my old friend, Harry Rogers Hardy, with every good wish, from Dennis Wheatley.”
 £50-80
 
240. WILKINSON, John Gardner.  Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians. London: John Murray, 1837. 3 volumes, 8vo. 9 lithographed and 8 chromolithographed plates, wood-engraved illustrations (some spotting). Original pictorial cloth gilt (joints split, spines a bit ragged, some very light staining). First Series. Provenance: Herbert Oster (modern bookplate). FIRST EDITION. – A Second Series of the Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians. London: John Murray, 1841. Plate Volume only. 8vo. 75 lithographed and 2 chromolithographed plates (some spotting). Modern cloth. Provenance: as above. FIRST EDITION. Blackmer 1093. (4)
 £200-300
 
241. YORKSHIRE – George RADFORD.  Rambles by Yorkshire Rivers. Leeds: Richard Jackson, [1888]. 4to. Half title, etched frontispiece, wood-engraved vignette on title, and 11 plates (some spotting). Original green roan-backed pictorial cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut (rubbed). NUMBER 3 of 150 COPIES.
 £50-80
 
242. ZULU WAR, 1879 – 8 unbound issues of L’ Univers Illustre, from 1879, with reports of the Zulu War and illustrations inter alia by Carlton Woodville, together with report and photograph of the unveiling in Chiswick of Private Frederick Hitch’s restored grave in Chiswick churchyard, 420 x 300mm.
 £20-40
 
401. A framed oils on canvas: The Blue House, Symi, signed with initials, 40″ x 30″, circa 1983.
 £80-100
 
402. A framed oils on canvas: “The Citadel”, Symi, signed with initials, 33″ x 25″, circa 1988.
 £70-90
 
403. A framed oils on canvas of “Nimos Island from Symi”, signed with initials, 20″ x 30″, circa 1988.
 £60-80
 
404. A framed oils on canvas: “Landscape in August”, 25″ x 32″, circa 1968.
 £70-90
 
405. Eight unframed, portraits, oils on canvas, including one of “Anne” 1971 (the largest measuring 30″ x 40″), most signed with initials. (8)
 £100-200
 
406. Two framed still life, oils on canvas, vases of flowers, both signed with initials (1994 & 2000), the largest being 23″ x 26″. (2)
 £80-100
 
407. Five framed oils on card, mainly views of Naxos, 1989, all signed with initials, and the largest measuring 7″ x 11″. (5)
 £80-100
 
408. Nine framed watercolours and pen and washes, mainly views of Symi, 1987, signed with initials (the largest measuring 8½” x 11″). (9)
 £80-100
 
409. Twelve framed watercolours (landscapes), pen and wash (figure studies) including two prints, and a pastel, most signed with initials, 1969 to the 1980s (the largest measuring 10″ x 13″). (12)
 £80-100
 
410. Five framed still life oils on board of pots and vases of flowers, signed with initials (1980s to 1990s), the largest measuring 15″ x 20″. (5)
 £100-150
 
411. Ten unframed oils on board and panel, mostly rolling landscapes, one coastal scene and woodland views, one signed with initials, circa 1992 (the largest measuring 15″ x 20″). (10)
 £100-150
 
412. Twenty unframed oils on board of English and continental landscapes and street scenes, some signed with initials (1970s to 1980s), the largest measuring 24″ x 16″. (20)
 £200-300
 
413. A framed oils on canvas landscape: “Woods and water meadows in September, High Hall Wimbourne”, signed with initials, 1982 (16″ x 30″).
 £65-95
 
414. Twenty-one unframed and unstretched oils on canvas of still lives, landscapes, buildings, etc (the largest measuring 28″ x 24″). (21)
 £180-300
 
415. Five unframed oils on canvas of extensive British landscapes, all signed with initials and the largest measuring 18″ x 30″, circa 1970s to 1980s. (5)
 £150-200
 
416. Thirty unframed oils on board, still lives, interiors, and small garden scenes, most signed with initials and painted in the 1980s, the largest measures 14″ x 19″. (30)
 £180-300
 
417. Eight unframed and unstretched oils on canvas, mainly portraits and figures including the largest (40″ x 30″) full length portrait of a seated young woman reading a book. (8)
 £80-150
 
418. Thirty small unframed oils on board and panel: farm buildings, village street scenes, coastal and rolling British landscapes, many signed with initials, painted in the 1980s and early 1990s (the largest measures 7″ x 12″). (30)
 £200-300
 
419. A framed oils on board, “River Allen: View toward Stourbridge”, signed with initials, and two other framed oils on board: “Trees in June, Wimbourne” and “A Garden in Summer”, both signed with initials (the largest measures 20″ x 19″). (3)
 £100-150
 
420. Over one hundred unframed works on paper, board and card, that include large preparatory sketches, pen and inks, oils (Experimental Abstracts), figure and group studies, black and white chalk drawings on toned paper, etc. (Qty)
 £100-200
 
421. Over one hundred unframed drawings, etc, including some etchings. (Qty)
 £50-80
 
422. Over one hundred unframed watercolours, pen and ink, pen and wash, and pencil drawings of landscapes, coastal views, street scenes, etc. (Qty)
 £100-200
 
423. Over two hundred unframed works on paper that include portraits, nude figure studies, landscapes, etc, all executed in pencil, charcoal, watercolour, sanguine pastel, etc. (Qty)
 £200-300
 
424. Fourteen unframed oils on panel and board including one of a lady relaxing on her garden bench, the largest measures 27″ x 30″. (14)
 £100-200
 
425. A framed oils on canvas: “Interior at Fulham” and an unframed version oils on canvas, the largest measures 30″ x 16″, one signed with initials. (2)
 £50-80
 
426. A framed oils on canvas continental landscape with dry riverbed, signed with initials (1974), 20″ x 30″.
 £60-80
 
427. One framed oils on canvas, two framed oils on board and one unframed oils on canvas, “The Garden in April”, a still life, “Flowers in an ochre pot”, and two plant pictures, three signed with initials, and the largest measures 20″ x 10″. (7)
 £80-100
 
428. Two framed oils on board: “Washing on the line, cottage garden”, and “A formal garden in summer”, both signed with initials, the largest measures 16″ x 20″. (2)
 £60-90
 
429. An unframed oils on canvas of an extensive farm landscape with rooftops of town together with another unframed oils on canvas: “The Fulham garden in summer”, both signed with initials (the largest measures 13″ x 22″). (2)
 £80-150
 
430. Thirty unframed oils on board, card and paper, views in Greece and Mediterranean landscapes and street scenes, etc (the largest measuring 20″ x 12″). (32)
 £100-150
 
431. Seven unframed oils on board and card, mainly landscapes, South of France, all signed with initials (the largest measures 12″ x 15″). (7)
 £80-120
 
432. Three unframed oils on canvas landscapes with buildings, Provence, two signed with initials, 1969, 1974 (the largest being 18″ x 30″). (3)
 £100-150
 
433. A collection of thirty-two sketchbooks and hundreds of loose works on paper comprising pencil, charcoal, pen and wash, watercolours, etc, of figure studies, landscapes and still lives. (Qty)
 £80-150
 
434. A huge amount of preparatory drawings on paper that includes gouache, charcoal, black and white, chalk, figure studies, groups in room settings and landscapes, etc. (Qty)
 £50-80
 
435. A framed oils on canvas: “Steps from the Harbour, Symi”, signed with initials, 32″ x 22″.
 £50-80
 
436. A framed oils on canvas: “Cornfields”, signed with initials, 1974, 15″ x 24″.
 £60-90
 
437. Twenty-three unframed oils on board and panel landscapes, buildings in landscapes, street scenes, etc, the largest is 12″ x 16″. (23)
 £200-250
 
438. Twenty-six unframed oils on board and panel of landscapes, street scenes, woodland views, etc, the largest measures 22″ x 16″. (26)
 £200-300
 
439. A framed oils on canvas of a garden with lawn in high summer signed with initials, together with a framed oils on board of the Fulham garden mid-summer, also signed with initials, the largest 18″ x 22″. (2)
 £80-150
 
440. Ten unframed oils on canvas still lives of vases of flowers and garden pictures including several of the Haldane Road, Fulham, garden, some signed with initials, and the largest measuring 29″ x 24″. (10)
 £200-300
 
441. Two unframed oils on canvas and an unframed oils on board; two street market scenes, and one of figures in a park, the largest being 24″ x 32″. (3)
 £60-90
 
442. Two unframed oils on canvas: “A Church on a Greek Island”, and “Hill town on a Greek Island”, both signed with initials, and the largest measuring 26″ x 28″. (2)
 £80-100
 
443. Six unframed oils on panel and board, garden scenes and a large still life, in the Fulham Studio, of fruit in a bowl and flowers in a vase, the largest of these measures 24″ x 24″. (6)
 £60-90
 
444. Five unframed oils on canvas still lives of fruit and flowers, the largest being 22″ x 13″ and painted circa 1980s. (5)
 £80-100
 
445. An unframed oils on canvas of a Mediterranean town, signed with initials, 22″ x 30″.
 £60-80
 
446. A framed oils on canvas of a ripe cornfield in a landscape, signed with initials, 11″ x 19″.
 £50-70
 
447. Five unframed oils on canvas of woodland scenes, two signed with initials and the largest measuring 21″ x 25″, circa 1990s. (5)
 £100-150
 
448. Twelve unframed oils on panel and board, most being of the garden at Haldane Road, Fulham, the largest being 20″ x 24″, and most signed with initials. (12)
 £120-200
 
449. A framed oils on canvas of an agricultural landscape, Dorset, signed with initials, 1976, 18″ x 30″.
 £80-130
 
450. Thirty-seven unframed oils on panel and board, mostly landscapes, and some interiors, etc, the largest measuring 18″ x 20″. (37)
 £220-380
 
451. Twenty unframed oils on panel and board , in the main landscapes and woodland studies, but including a Mediterranean port scene, the largest of this lot measuring 16″ x 20″; many signed with initials. (20)
 £200-300
 
452. Eleven unframed oils on board landscapes, the largest measuring 30″ x 40″. (11)
 £80-100
 
453. Six unframed oil studies on canvas, landscapes, the largest being 14″ x 18″. (6)
 £60-90
 
454. Twenty-seven unframed oils on panel and board comprising figure studies, still lives, landscapes, etc, the largest of these measuring 30″ x 39″, and some signed with initials. (27)
 £180-250
 
455. The Studio easel, paints, brushes and boxes from the Haldane Road, Fulham, home and Studio of Vita Gollancz; this lot also includes unused canvas, prepared boards and frames and canvas stretchers. (Qty)
 £200-300
 
456. A collection of Art Books from the Haldane Road Studio (from Old Master Drawings to Contemporary Art). (Qty)
 £50-60
 
457. Eighteen unframed oils on panel and board landscapes and woodland scenes, the largest of these being 8″ x 11″, some signed with initials, circa 1970s. (18)
 £200-300
 
458. Eighteen unframed oils on panel and board landscapes and woodland scenes, the largest measures 7″ x 15″. (18)
 £200-300
 
459. Twenty-one unframed oils on board and panel, studies for extensive landscapes, the largest being 8″ x 16″. (21)
 £180-250
 
460. Seven unframed oils on canvas, English and continental landscapes, the largest measures 18″ x 24″, some signed with initials. (7)
 £150-220
 
461. Two unframed and unstretched oils on canvas, one of a continental villa by a dried-up river, the other a picnic party, the larger of the two measuring 48″ x 60″ (a/f). (2)
 £40-60
 
462. Two framed oils on board, one entitled: “From a window in Fulham”; the other “Exo Potanis II E. Crete”, both signed with initials, the largest measuring 12″ x 14½”, circa 1980s. (2)
 £60-90
 
463. A framed oils on board, “The Garden at Fulham, Summer”, signed with initials, 17″ x 19½”.
 £45-75
 
464. Two framed oils on board of churches on Greek Islands, both signed with initials, circa 1980s, the largest measuring 12″ x 12″.
 £80-100
 
465. Two framed oils on board, one entitled: “High Hall, 1975″; the other: “View towards Uzes 1970″, the largest measuring 10″ x 15″, one signed with initials. (2)
 £70-90
 
466. A framed oils on board, a small church on a Greek Island, signed with initials, 6″ x 8½”.
 £40-60
 
467. A framed oils on board, “View with Rooftops 1989″, signed with initials, 6½” x 9″.
 £40-60
 
468. A framed oils on board view of a church through trees, signed with initials, circa 1988, 6″ x 8½”.
 £40-60
 
469. Three framed oils on board: “Clun Forest, 1980″, another “Temple I, 1971″, all signed with initials and the largest of the three measuring 8″ x 11½”. (3)
 £70-90
 
470. A framed oils on board, entitled: “High Hall, Trees, 1981″, signed with initials, 20″ x 18″.
 £50-80
 
471. A framed oils on canvas of trees at the edge of a cultivated field, signed with initials, 16″ x 24″.
 £70-90
 
472. Two framed oils on board, Dorset landscapes, both signed with initials, circa 1980s. (2)
 £60-85
 
473. A framed oils on board entitled: “Clock Tower and Stable from the Walled Garden, High Hall”, signed with initials circa 1988, 9″ x 10″.
 £50-80
 
474. Three framed oils on board, extensive British landscapes, two signed with initials, the largest of the three measuring 14″ x 7½”. (3)
 £80-150
 
475. A framed oils on board “Clun Rooftops”, signed with initials, circa 1986, 7″ x 10″.
 £50-60
 
476. A framed oils on board: “Stable Yard, High Hall, 1988″, signed with initials, 8″ x 12″.
 £50-60
 
477. A framed oils on board, entitled: “The Presbytery, Aigaliers, 1971″, signed with initials, 14″ x 20″.
 £75-100
 
478. Two framed oils on board, one entitled: “View across the Clun Valley, 1978″, the other: “Brampton Bryan Park 1994″, both signed with initials and the larger of the two measuring 8″ x 15″. (2)
 £85-165
 
479. Peter John Garrard – A framed oils on card, “Aigaliers, 1968″, signed on the back, 5″ x 8½”.
 £80-100
 
480. A framed oils on board entitled: “Kingston Lacy Woods from High Hall, 1984″, signed with initials, 6″ x 10″.
 £60-80
 
481. A framed oils on board: “Bedbury Rings VI, 1985″, signed with initials, 10″ x 13½”.
 £65-85
 
482. A framed oils on board entitled: “River Teme at Milebrook, 1988″, signed with initials, 6″ x 10″.
 £70-90
 
483. A framed oils on board entitled: “The River Teme at Buckton, 1988″, signed with initials, 5″ x 7½”.
 £60-80
 
484. A framed oils on board landscape with purple hills in the background, circa 1979, 5″ x 7″.
 £40-60
 
485. A framed oils on board: “Hopton Castle”, circa 1980s, signed with initials, 5″ x 11″.
 £50-80
 
486. A framed oils on board entitled: “View towards Uzes from Aigaliers, 1971″, signed with initials, 5½ x 10″.
 £50-80
 
487. A framed oils on board, a landscape “Near Petersfield”, circa 1983, signed with initials, 5″ x 10″.
 £50-80
 
488. Two framed oils on board of farm landscapes with trees, both signed with initials, circa the mid 1990s, the larger of the two measuring 6″ x 9″. (2)
 £80-150
 
489. A framed oils on board entitled: “Water Meadows, Milbrook, 1988″, signed with initials, 6″ x 9″.
 £50-70
 
490. A framed oils on board of a ripe field of wheat in extensive landscape, signed with initials, 6″ x 14″.
 £45-65
 
491. A framed oils on board of trees and meadowland, signed with initials, 5″ x 11″, circa 1982.
 £50-70
 
492. A framed oils on board of a derelict shed amongst trees and grass, signed with initials, circa 1985, 8½”  x 12″.
 £50-60
 
493. A framed oils on board entitled: “Silk Farm, Aigaliers 1970″, signed with initials, 6½” x 10″.
 £40-60
 
494. A framed oils on board”Aigaliers, Landscape, 1979″, signed with initials, 8″ x 15″.
 £50-60
 
495. A framed oils on board entitled: “Road from Selbourne to Blackmoor, 1970″, signed with initials, 7″ x 10″.
 £50-60
 
496. A framed oils on board inscribed: “Berwick St John”, circa 1985, signed with initials, 7½” x 12½”.
 £50-70
 
497. A framed oils on board entitled: “The Silk Farm, near Uzes, 1974″, signed with initials, 11″ x 19½”.
 £80-120
 
498. A framed oils on board of crop fields and trees, signed with initials, circa 1982, 5½” x 10½”.
 £40-60
 
499. A framed oils on board of a continental landscape, signed with initials, circa 1974, 8″ x 12″.
 £50-60
 
500. A framed oils on canvas entitled: “Towards Bradbury Rings, Dorset, 1984″, signed with initials, 16″ x 30″.
 £100-180